Umngani
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States

♀ Umngani
Alternative name: Umgani, Calembil

Identification

SSP nr531

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1990 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 1994? Swaziland
Imported:2003
Freight:Air cargo, Boeing 747
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2006-09-11 Khosi SSP id: 549

2. Born 2009-03-13 Gadze SSP id: 566

3. Born 2011-09-26 Inhlonipho

4. Born 2018-09-27 Kaia SSP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States

Date of arrival

2003-08-22San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Hlane National Park

1994-00-00Hlane National Park
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2008-12-18: Pregnant
2009-02-05: Birth
2009-03-14: Text, Birth of son
2018-08-08: pregnant
2018-08-11: captured Swaziland
2018-09-28: not pregnant

Latest document update2020-10-22 01:52:55
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Umngani is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Umngani arrived in 2003-08-22 to the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, relocated from the Hlane National Park, in Swaziland.

Umngani lives together with 7 other elephants at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park:
  1. Kaia born 2018-09-27
  2. Kamile born 2007-09-19
  3. Khosi born 2006-09-11
  4. Ndula born 1990
  5. Qinisa born 2012-08-28
  6. Swazi born 1990
  7. Umzula-Zuli born 2018-08-11

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2006-09-11 Khosi SSP id: 549
  2. (M) 2009-03-13 Gadze SSP id: 566
  3. (M) 2011-09-26 Inhlonipho
  4. (F) 2018-09-27 Kaia SSP id: 00

Origin


Umngani was born wild 1990 at Kruger National Park, captured 1994? , captured at Swaziland. and imported 2003, Air cargo, Boeing 747


Comments / pictures

In 2003, the San Diego Wild Animal Park & Lowry Park Zoo imported 11 elephants scheduled to be culled from Swaziland. One male and six females stayed in California, while the remaining two bulls and two cows went to Florida. The 220 pound new calf, born to second time mother Umgani, was the sixth calf to have been born to the Herd since their arrival, bringing the Herd size to twelve.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Umngani, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=160. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Umngani

(The name Umngani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1990 births | Born in South Africa | Breeding cows | 1994 captures | 2003 imports | Elephants from San Diego Zoo Safari Park | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-22 01:52:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.153.100.128