Kaia
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States

♀ Kaia
Alternative name: Mkhaya

Identification

SSP nr00

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 4 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2018-09-27 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Birth weight 127.73 kgs, 281.01 lbs

Parents: Mabu x ♀ Umngani
Locations - owners
Present / last location:San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States

Date of arrival

2018-09-27San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Record history
History of updates2018-09-28: new record





2018-10-24: named
2018-10-28: link to EleWiki submitted

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kaia is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Kaia arrived in 2018-09-27 to the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, Kaia lives together with 7 other elephants at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park:

  1. Kamile born 2007-09-19
  2. Khosi born 2006-09-11
  3. Ndula born 1990
  4. Qinisa born 2012-08-28
  5. Swazi born 1990
  6. Umngani born 1990
  7. Umzula-Zuli born 2018-08-11

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kaia was born captive-born 2018-09-27 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Kaia are: ♂ Mabu (father) and ♀ Umngani (mother).

Siblings through the father Mabu:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2007-03-11 -- † 2018-05-08 (M) Punga
  3. 2007-09-19(F) Kamile
  4. 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 (F) noname (Audrey?)
  5. 2009-03-13(M) Gadze
  6. 2010-02-14(M) Lutsandvo
  7. 2010-04-12(M) Mac
  8. 2010-05-13(M) Emanti
  9. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  10. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  11. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa
  12. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  13. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli
  14. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Siblings through the mother Umngani:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2009-03-13(M) Gadze
  3. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho

Pedigree


Kaias ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kaia

Sire (f):
Mabu

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Umngani

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2018-10-13: At age 27 days, the baby elephant born at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park finally has a name, the park announced Tuesday. It’s Mkhaya, but staff is calling her Kaia.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kaia, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11891. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kaia

(The name Kaia is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from San Diego Zoo Safari Park | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.172.135.8