Mac
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Caldwell Zoo in United States

♂ Mac
Alternative name: Macembe, eMacembe La Lu Hlata

Identification

SSP nr572

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-04-12 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Parents: Mabu x ♀ Swazi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Caldwell Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2019-04-00Caldwell Zoo
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Record history
History of updates2010-07-13: name
2010-10-16: sire
2011-06-11: SSP RE
2011-11-18: Name RE
2019-04-00: Transferred to Caldwell

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mac is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Caldwell Zoo, in United States.

Mac arrived in 2019-04-00 to the Caldwell Zoo, relocated from the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Mac lives together with 2 other elephants at the Caldwell Zoo:
  1. Emanti born 2010-05-13
  2. Tanya (Tonya) born 1977

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mac was born captive-born 2010-04-12 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Mac are: ♂ Mabu (father) and ♀ Swazi (mother).

Siblings through the father Mabu:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2007-03-11 -- † 2018-05-08 (M) Punga
  3. 2007-09-19(F) Kamile
  4. 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 (F) noname (Audrey?)
  5. 2009-03-13(M) Gadze
  6. 2010-02-14(M) Lutsandvo
  7. 2010-05-13(M) Emanti
  8. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  9. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  10. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa
  11. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  12. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli
  13. 2018-09-27(F) Kaia
  14. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Siblings through the mother Swazi:

  1. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa

Pedigree


Macs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mac

Sire (f):
Mabu

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Swazi

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mac, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Caldwell Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5674. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mac

(The name Mac is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Caldwell Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.172.135.8