Gadze
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Birmingham Zoo in United States

♂ Gadze
Alternative name: Ingadze

Identification

SSP nr566

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2009-03-13 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Birth weight 99.00 kgs, 217.80 lbs

Parents: Mabu x ♀ Umngani
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Birmingham Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2019-08-00Birmingham Zoo
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Record history
History of updates2009-03-14: New elephant RE
2009-06-06: name
2011-06-11: SSP RE
2019-08-00: Transferred to Birmingham Zoo

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Gadze is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Birmingham Zoo, in United States.

Gadze arrived in 2019-08-00 to the Birmingham Zoo, relocated from the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Gadze lives together with 2 other elephants at the Birmingham Zoo:
  1. Bulwagi born 1981-03-03
  2. Lutsandvo born 2010-02-14

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Gadze was born captive-born 2009-03-13 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Gadze are: ♂ Mabu (father) and ♀ Umngani (mother).

Siblings through the father Mabu:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2007-03-11 -- † 2018-05-08 (M) Punga
  3. 2007-09-19(F) Kamile
  4. 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 (F) noname (Audrey?)
  5. 2010-02-14(M) Lutsandvo
  6. 2010-04-12(M) Mac
  7. 2010-05-13(M) Emanti
  8. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  9. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  10. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa
  11. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  12. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli
  13. 2018-09-27(F) Kaia
  14. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Siblings through the mother Umngani:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  3. 2018-09-27(F) Kaia

Pedigree


Gadzes ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Gadze

Sire (f):
Mabu

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Umngani

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

In 2003, the San Diego Wild Animal Park & Lowry Park Zoo imported 11 elephants scheduled to be culled from Swaziland. One male and six females stayed in California, while the remaining two bulls and two cows went to Florida. The 220 pound new calf, born to second time mother Umgani, was the sixth calf to have been born to the Herd since their arrival, bringing the Herd size to twelve.

2019-08-00: Transferred to Birmingham Zoo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gadze, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Birmingham Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4662. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gadze

(The name Gadze is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Birmingham Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253