Sabu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States

Biography
♂ Sabu

Alternative name: Sabu-hit

Identification

SSP nr297

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 36 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1988 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1998-03-15
(dead † 2005-08-16)
Ganesh SSP id: 508

2. Born 2006-07-18
(dead † 2007-12-01)
Nisha SSP id: 641
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States

Date of arrival

2024-06-28Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

2022-11-08Columbus Zoo and Aquarium
from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden

2007-11-00Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Dickerson Park Zoo

2002-09-10Dickerson Park Zoo
from Louisville Zoo

1998-01-16Louisville Zoo
from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden

Record history
History of updates2020-12-27

Latest document update2024-06-29 11:58:10
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Sabu is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States.

Sabu arrived in 2024-06-28 to the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, relocated from the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, in United States.


Social

Sabu lives together with 7 other elephants at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Anak born 2003-07-26
  2. Jati-Hit born 1987
  3. Kabir born 2017-05-15
  4. Mai-Thai born 1973
  5. Sanjay born 2018-02-10
  6. Schottzie born 1975-12-15
  7. SheRa born 1990-11-25

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (M) 1998-03-15 -- † 2005-08-16 Ganesh SSP id: 508
  2. (F) 2006-07-18 -- † 2007-12-01 Nisha SSP id: 641


Origin

Sabu was born wild 1988 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures



Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sabu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=612. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sabu

(The name Sabu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1988 births | Born in Malaysia | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-06-29 11:58:10 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.112.70
Kulen Elephant Forest