Hank
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tulsa Zoo in United States

Biography
♂ Hank
Hank. Riddle
Hank. Riddle's Elephant Sanctuary 08/2004. Photo: © Ryan Easley

Alternative name: Rajah, Samuel R I, Sammy, Curley

Identification

SSP nr276

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 36 years old
Body weight: 7090.91 kg, 15600.00 lbs
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1988-01-16 captive-born
Birth place: in Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)

Parents: Vance (Matt) x ♀ Mala
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2003-02-01
(dead † 2003-02-01)
stillborn SSP id: 545

2. Born 2021-06-17 Frankie SSP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tulsa Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2024-06-00Tulsa Zoo
from Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

2011-12-08Columbus Zoo and Aquarium
from Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary

1996-05-24Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary
from Have Trunk Will Travel (Gary and Kari Johnson)

1993-09-21Have Trunk Will Travel (Gary and Kari Johnson)
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

1993-05-26International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)
from Bronx Zoo

1989-06-14Bronx Zoo 1989-06-14
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)

Record history
History of updates2020-11-05

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Hank is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tulsa Zoo, in United States.

Hank arrived in 2024-06-00 to the Tulsa Zoo, relocated from the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, in United States.


Social

Hank lives together with 4 other elephants at the Tulsa Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Booper born 1972
  2. Connie born 1973
  3. Sneezy born 1973
  4. Sookie (Sooky) born 1972

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (F) 2003-02-01 -- † 2003-02-01 stillborn SSP id: 545
  2. (M) 2021-06-17 Frankie SSP id: 00


Origin

Hank was born captive-born 1988-01-16 at Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa).

Parentage


Parents of Hank are: ♂ Vance (Matt) (father) and ♀ Mala (mother).

Siblings through the father Vance (Matt):

  1. 1983-09-09(M) Big Boy
  2. 1983-11-23(F) Targa
  3. 1984-02-02 -- † 2023-02-00? (M) Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie)
  4. 1985-11-24 -- † 2022-11-00 (M) Luke (Sabu)
  5. 1987-01-22(M) Bo
  6. 1987-04-02 -- † 2006 (M) Ceasar
  7. 1987-10-10 -- † 2009-05-15 (M) Ned (Indy, India)
  8. 1988-12-30(F) Angel
  9. 1989-07-21 -- † 1989-07-21 (M) stillborn
  10. 1989-08 -- † 1989-08 (M) stillborn
  11. 1990-04-13(F) Karnaudi
  12. 1991-01-06 -- † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  13. 1991-12-19 -- † 2016-12-26 (M) Benny (Dumbo)
  14. 1992-04-04(F) Tanya
  15. 1992-04-17 -- † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  16. 1992-05-25(M) Tommy (Mickey)
  17. 1992-10-17 -- † 1992-10-17 (F) stillborn
  18. 1994-08-19 -- † 1998 (M) Kenny (Kenneth)
  19. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie
  20. 1995-02-03 -- † 1999-07-26 (M) Benjamin
  21. 1995-02-19(F) Shirley
  22. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann

Siblings through the mother Mala:

  1. 1984-02-02 - † 2023-02-00? (M) Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie)
  2. 1992-04-04(F) Tanya
  3. 1995-02-19(F) Shirley
  4. 2001-11-18(M) Gunther
  5. 2005-04-21(F) Aree

Pedigree


Hanks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Hank

Sire (f):
Vance (Matt)

Born: 1963

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mala

Born: 1970

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Article and Image at ShowMe Elephants: "Photographs from the Son - Hank," 12/10/2011

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Hank, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tulsa Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1709. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Hank

(The name Hank is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1988 births | With Pedigree | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Tulsa Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.112.70
Kulen Elephant Forest