Bo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA) in United States

♂ Bo


Alternative name: Joe, Kalanan

Identification

SSP nr267

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 34 years old
Status:castrated
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1987-01-22 captive-born
Birth place: in Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Parents: Vance (Matt) x ♀ Sid (Sue)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA), in United States

Date of arrival

2021-09-23Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA)
from George Carden Circus International

1992-03-01George Carden Circus International
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Record history
History of updates2009-03-01: Previous locations, Text

2009-04-25: Text, Image
2021-09-10: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7735
2021-09-25: relocated to ERNA, Attapulgus

Latest document update2021-09-25 18:58:07
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bo is a living castrated Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA), in United States.

Bo arrived in 2021-09-23 to the Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA), relocated from the George Carden Circus International, in United States.

In Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA), Bo lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Bo was born captive-born 1987-01-22 at Roman Schmitt Busch Garden.

Parentage


Parents of Bo are: ♂ Vance (Matt) (father) and ♀ Sid (Sue) (mother).

Siblings through the father Vance (Matt):

  1. 1983-09-09(M) Big Boy
  2. 1983-11-23(F) Targa
  3. 1984-02-02(M) Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie)
  4. 1985-11-24(M) Luke (Sabu)
  5. 1987-04-02 -- † 2006 (M) Ceasar
  6. 1987-10-10 -- † 2009-05-15 (M) Ned (Indy, India)
  7. 1988-01-16(M) Hank
  8. 1988-12-30(F) Angel
  9. 1989-07-21 -- † 1989-07-21 (M) stillborn
  10. 1989-08 -- † 1989-08 (M) stillborn
  11. 1990-04-13(F) Karnaudi
  12. 1991-01-06 -- † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  13. 1991-12-19 -- † 2016-12-26 (M) Benny (Dumbo)
  14. 1992-04-04(F) Tanya
  15. 1992-04-17 -- † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  16. 1992-05-25(M) Tommy (Mickey)
  17. 1992-10-17 -- † 1992-10-17 (F) stillborn
  18. 1994-08-19 -- † 1998 (M) Kenny (Kenneth)
  19. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie
  20. 1995-02-03 -- † 1999-07-26 (M) Benjamin
  21. 1995-02-19(F) Shirley
  22. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann

Siblings through the mother Sid (Sue):

  1. 1983-09-09(M) Big Boy
  2. 1991-01-06 - † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  3. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie

Pedigree


Bos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Bo

Sire (f):
Vance (Matt)

Born: 1963

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sid (Sue)

Born: 1964

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Bo on elephant-news.com

Bo is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Bo is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-09-09 South georgia elephant sanctuary welcomes first resident - Elephant News
2021-09-23 10,000-pound elephant calls attapulgus home as it moves into south georgia refuge - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2359. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Bo mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-09-09South georgia elephant sanctuary welcomes first resident - Elephant News
2021-09-2310,000-pound elephant calls attapulgus home as it moves into south georgia refuge - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bo

(The name Bo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Elephant Refuge North America (ERNA) | United States | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-25 18:58:07 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31