Mala
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mala  dead elephant

Alternative name: Lalea

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 43 years old
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2013-11-15
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 6 babies

1. Born 1984-02-02
(dead † 2023-02-00?)
Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie) SSP id: 260

2. Born 1988-01-16 Hank SSP id: 276

3. Born 1992-04-04 Tanya SSP id: 331

4. Born 1995-02-19 Shirley SSP id: 382

5. Born 2001-11-18 Gunther SSP id: 537

6. Born 2005-04-21 Aree SSP id: 633
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation, in United States

Date of arrival

1984-09-15Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

1984-09-14Roman Schmitt Busch Garden
from Circus World (Polk City)

1974-02-04Circus World (Polk City)
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)

1972-00-00Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)

1967-00-00Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
from Billy Smart Circus (William Smart Circus)

Record history
History of updates2023-05-17

Latest document update2024-01-06 13:29:09
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Mala is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2013-11-15 at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation, in United States, .

Offspring


  1. (M) 1984-02-02 -- † 2023-02-00? Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie) SSP id: 260
  2. (M) 1988-01-16 Hank SSP id: 276
  3. (F) 1992-04-04 Tanya SSP id: 331
  4. (F) 1995-02-19 Shirley SSP id: 382
  5. (M) 2001-11-18 Gunther SSP id: 537
  6. (F) 2005-04-21 Aree SSP id: 633


Origin

Mala was born wild 1970 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

I was told to report to Venice in October of 1973 since they wanted these elephants out of winter quarters by Thanksgiving so as not to interfere with the Blue Show rehearsal.
When I arrived these seven elephants were named (L to R) Matsho, Patna, Assam, Sheva, Sandry, Mala and Minyak, mostly out of vanity I immediately changed most of their names with the intention of leaving my stamp on Ringling elephants that would be around for the next half century.
By the time this picture was taken in the Venice Arena their names were "Hope" for my sister in law, "Josky", "Babe" for my mother, "Barbara" for my wife, "Sophie" for Chappie's wife, "Lalea" for my mother in law and I kept the same name for "Minyak" since I liked the name.
Over the next few years as the result of bartering "Hope" went to Rex Williams who renamed her "Gyp" and "Babe" wound up in the Columbus Zoo.
Nobody could remember my mother in law's name so it reverted back to "Mala".

Buckles Web Log, Circus World 1974 #8, 2009-03-10

This is Circus World Feb. 4, 1974, the day we arrived from Venice with the first 17 elephants: Anna May, Peggy, Rose, Manja, Rebecca, Gilda, Carmen, Mudu, Zina, Tagu, Minyak, Mala, Sophie, Barbara, Babe, Josky and Hope. The Park opened Feb. 21 and two days later I took delivery on "Bonnie" an African and then on July 21, an Asian male "Hugo" from the Jacksonville Zoo"
Buckles Web Log, To Cindy Potter, 2007-03-08

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mala, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1707. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mala

(The name Mala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 deaths | 1970 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-06 13:29:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest