Mae Ploy an Asian elephant at Baan Chang Elephant Park


♀ Mae Ploy
Alternative name:Mae Ploi
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Locations
Present / last location:Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2021-01-12Baan Chang Elephant Park
from Krabi Elephant Sanctuary

Document updated2021-01-12: relocated to Baan Chang
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Mae Ploy is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand.

Ploy arrived in Baan Chang Elephant Park 2021-01-12, relocated from Krabi Elephant Sanctuary, in Thailand.

In Baan Chang Elephant Park, Mae Ploy lives together with 23 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Plai Boeing
  2. ,
  3. Kannika
  4. ,
  5. Kathin
  6. ,
  7. Kiang Duen
  8. ,
  9. Plai Lanna
  10. ,
  11. Nam Ping
  12. ,
  13. Plai Petch Sarm born 2019-11-29
  14. ,
  15. Pang Petch Song born 2019-06-22?
  16. ,
  17. Pang Thong Perm
  18. ,
  19. Pang Thong Tawee born 2018-11-04
  20. ,
  21. Tong Haa born 2018-01-26?
  22. ,
  23. Plai Tong Jade born 2019-03-22
  24. ,
  25. Tong Kwao
  26. ,
  27. Plai Tong Paed born 2019-05-16
  28. ,
  29. Pang Tong Saen
  30. ,
  31. Tong Sarm born 2017-03-10
  32. ,
  33. Tong See born 2017-10-09
  34. ,
  35. Tong Song born 2016-11-25
  36. ,
  37. Tong Ton
  38. ,
  39. Toong-Ngoen
  40. ,
  41. unknown
  42. ,
  43. unknown
  44. ,
  45. unknown born 2016-11-24
  46. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Ploy was born unknown at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2021-01-12: relocated to Baan Chang for for retreat and health check



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Mae Ploy, an Asian at Baan Chang Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8333. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Tinar Kamonphan, Baan Chang elephant park

Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Mae Ploy


    CategoriesElephants from Baan Chang Elephant Park | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-01-13 06:40:53


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.232.96.22