Tong See
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Baan Chang Elephant Park in Thailand

Biography
♂ Tong See

Alternative name: Phu Mintr

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 7 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2017-10-09 captive-born , number 4
Birth place: in Baan Chang Elephant Park

Parents: Tong Ton x ♀ Tong Kwao
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Baan Chang Elephant Park
Record history
History of updates2020-10-27

Latest document update2023-09-09 03:12:51
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Tong See is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand.

Tong See arrived to the Baan Chang Elephant Park unknown date,

Social

Tong See lives together with 26 other elephants at the Baan Chang Elephant Park:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Plai Boeing
  2. 2. ♀ Kannika
  3. 3. ♀ Kathin
  4. 4. ♀ Kham Yong
  5. 5. ♀ Kiang Dao
  6. 6. ♀ Kiang Duen
  7. 7. ♂ Plai Lanna
  8. 8. ♀ Nam Ping
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Petch Sarm born 2019-11-29
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Petch Song born 2019-06-22?
  11. 11. ♀ Mae Ploy
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Thong Perm
  13. 13. ♀ Pang Thong Tawee born 2018-11-04
  14. 14. ♀ Tong Haa born 2018-01-26?
  15. 15. ♂ Plai Tong Jade born 2019-03-22
  16. 16. ♀ Tong Kwao
  17. 17. ♀ Plai Tong Paed born 2019-05-16
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Tong Saen
  19. 19. ♂ Tong Sarm born 2017-03-10
  20. 20. ♀ Tong Song born 2016-11-25
  21. 21. ♂ Tong Ton
  22. 22. ♀ Toong-Ngoen
  23. 23. ♀ unknown
  24. 24. ⚪ unknown born 2023-09-03
  25. 25. ♀ unknown
  26. 26. ⚪ unknown born 2016-11-24


Origin

Tong See was born captive-born as birth number 4 2017-10-09 at Baan Chang Elephant Park.

Parentage


Parents of Tong See are: ♂ Tong Ton (father) and ♀ Tong Kwao (mother).

Siblings through the father Tong Ton:

  1. 2016-11-25(F) Tong Song
  2. 2017-03-10(M) Tong Sarm

Pedigree


Tong Sees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tong See

Sire (f):
Tong Ton

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Tong Kwao

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2017: A New baby was born on 09 Oct 2017 at 05.35 am. His name is Tong See ( Gold Number 4th) Nick name Phu Mintr. Father is Plai Tong Ton and Mother is Pang Tong Kwoaw.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tong See, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Baan Chang Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11492. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tong See

(The name Tong See is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Baan Chang Elephant Park | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-09 03:12:51 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest