Tong Ton
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Baan Chang Elephant Park in Thailand

Biography
♂ Tong Ton

Alternative name: Toong Tong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2016-11-25 Tong Song

2. Born 2017-03-10 Tong Sarm

3. Born 2017-10-09 Tong See
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2023-09-08Baan Chang Elephant Park
from TECC elephant hospital Lampang

2023-00-00TECC elephant hospital Lampang
from Baan Chang Elephant Park

Baan Chang Elephant Park
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-10-27

Latest document update2023-09-09 03:01:03
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Tong Ton is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Baan Chang Elephant Park, in Thailand.

Tong Ton arrived in 2023-09-08 to the Baan Chang Elephant Park, relocated from the TECC elephant hospital Lampang, in Thailand.


Social

Tong Ton lives together with 26 other elephants at the Baan Chang Elephant Park:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 4. ♂ Plai Boeing
  2. 5. ♀ Kannika
  3. 6. ♀ Kathin
  4. 7. ♀ Kham Yong
  5. 8. ♀ Kiang Dao
  6. 9. ♀ Kiang Duen
  7. 10. ♂ Plai Lanna
  8. 11. ♀ Nam Ping
  9. 12. ♂ Plai Petch Sarm born 2019-11-29
  10. 13. ♀ Pang Petch Song born 2019-06-22?
  11. 14. ♀ Mae Ploy
  12. 15. ♀ Pang Thong Perm
  13. 16. ♀ Pang Thong Tawee born 2018-11-04
  14. 17. ♀ Tong Haa born 2018-01-26?
  15. 18. ♂ Plai Tong Jade born 2019-03-22
  16. 19. ♀ Tong Kwao
  17. 20. ♀ Plai Tong Paed born 2019-05-16
  18. 21. ♀ Pang Tong Saen
  19. 22. ♂ Tong Sarm born 2017-03-10
  20. 23. ♂ Tong See born 2017-10-09
  21. 24. ♀ Tong Song born 2016-11-25
  22. 25. ♀ Toong-Ngoen
  23. 26. ⚪ unknown born 2016-11-24
  24. 27. ♀ unknown
  25. 28. ♀ unknown
  26. 29. ⚪ unknown born 2023-09-03

Offspring


Total: 3 babies

  1. (F) 2016-11-25 Tong Song
  2. (M) 2017-03-10 Tong Sarm
  3. (M) 2017-10-09 Tong See


Origin

Tong Ton was born unknown at Thailand unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tong Ton, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Baan Chang Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11549. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tong Ton

(The name Tong Ton is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding bulls | Elephants from Baan Chang Elephant Park | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-09 03:01:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.112.70
Kulen Elephant Forest