Aiswary Mala
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

This record may be a duplicate record with Aishwarya Kali at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)
♀ Aiswary Mala
Alternative name: Aiswarymala, Aishworyamala

Identification

Local id Number 20

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Imported:1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2005-07-16 Narayan Guj

2. Born 2011-05-09
(dead † 2012-11-00)
Anar Kali

3. Born 2014-11-09 Chamcham Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-09-28

Latest document update2020-11-14 19:22:59
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Aishwarya Kali at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)
Biography

Location


Aiswary Mala is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Aiswary Mala arrived in 1986-00-00 to the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, relocated from the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Aiswary Mala lives together with 43 other elephants at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre:
  1. 4. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  2. 5. ♀ Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  3. 6. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  4. 7. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  5. 8. ♀ Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  6. 9. ♀ Chitwan Kali born 1987
  7. 10. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  8. 11. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  9. 12. ♀ Karnali Kali born 1998
  10. 13. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  11. 14. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  12. 15. ♀ Komal Kali
  13. 16. ♀ Koshi Kali
  14. 17. ♂ Krishna Prasad born 2004-08-07
  15. 18. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  16. 19. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  17. 20. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  18. 21. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  19. 22. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  20. 23. ♀ Poonam kali
  21. 24. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  22. 25. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  23. 26. ♀ Rambha Kali
  24. 27. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  25. 28. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  26. 29. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  27. 30. ♀ Rupa Kali
  28. 31. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  29. 32. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  30. 33. ♀ Sashi Kali
  31. 34. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  32. 35. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  33. 36. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  34. 37. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  35. 38. ♀ Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  36. 39. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  37. 40. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  38. 41. ⚪ Sobhaka
  39. 42. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  40. 43. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  41. 44. ♂ unknown
  42. 45. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  43. 46. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2005-07-16 Narayan Guj
  2. (F) 2011-05-09 -- † 2012-11-00 Anar Kali
  3. (F) 2014-11-09 Chamcham Kali

Origin


Aiswary Mala was born unknown at Thailand unspecified location. and imported 1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre


Comments / pictures

Imported 1985 from Thailand.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Aiswary Mala, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8158. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Aiswary Mala

(The name Aiswary Mala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | 1985 imports | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:22:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77