Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Karnali Kali at Sauraha elephant breeding centre


♀ Karnali Kali
Alternative name:Karnalikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1998 captive-born , number 5
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Sitashma Kali
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2012-03-22 Sauraha Gaj

2. Born 2016-01-03 Ambe Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

1998-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2009-12-10

Latest document update2020-11-13 19:03:28
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Karnali Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Karnali Kali arrived Sauraha elephant breeding centre 1998-00-00,

In Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Karnali Kali lives together with 43 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 3. ♀ Aiswary Mala
  2. ,   
  3. 4. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  4. ,   
  5. 5. ♀ Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  6. ,   
  7. 6. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  8. ,   
  9. 7. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  10. ,   
  11. 8. ♀ Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  12. ,   
  13. 9. ♀ Chitwan Kali born 1987
  14. ,   
  15. 10. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  16. ,   
  17. 11. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  18. ,   
  19. 12. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  20. ,   
  21. 13. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  22. ,   
  23. 14. ♀ Komal Kali
  24. ,   
  25. 15. ♀ Koshi Kali
  26. ,   
  27. 16. ♂ Krishna Prasad born 2004-08-07
  28. ,   
  29. 17. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  30. ,   
  31. 18. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  32. ,   
  33. 19. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  34. ,   
  35. 20. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  36. ,   
  37. 21. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  38. ,   
  39. 22. ♀ Poonam kali
  40. ,   
  41. 23. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  42. ,   
  43. 24. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  44. ,   
  45. 25. ♀ Rambha Kali
  46. ,   
  47. 26. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  48. ,   
  49. 27. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  50. ,   
  51. 28. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  52. ,   
  53. 29. ♀ Rupa Kali
  54. ,   
  55. 30. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  56. ,   
  57. 31. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  58. ,   
  59. 32. ♀ Sashi Kali
  60. ,   
  61. 33. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  62. ,   
  63. 34. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  64. ,   
  65. 35. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  66. ,   
  67. 36. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  68. ,   
  69. 37. ♀ Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  70. ,   
  71. 38. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  72. ,   
  73. 39. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  74. ,   
  75. 40. ⚪ Sobhaka
  76. ,   
  77. 41. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  78. ,   
  79. 42. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  80. ,   
  81. 43. ♂ unknown
  82. ,   
  83. 44. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  84. ,   
  85. 45. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07
  86. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2012-03-22 Sauraha Gaj
  2. (F) 2016-01-03 Ambe Kali

Origin


Karnali Kali was born captive-born as birth number 5 1998 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Karnali Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Sitashma Kali (mother).


Siblings through the mother Sitashma Kali:

  1. 2002-05-08(M) Balmiki Prasad
  2. 2005-10-02(F) Kamini Kali

Pedigree


Karnali Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Karnali Kali

Sire:


Born:

Sire:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Sitashma Kali

Born:

Sire:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Karnali Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5047. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Karnali Kali

    (The name Karnali Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1998 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-13 19:03:28


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.132.225