Chamcham Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

♀ Chamcham Kali
Alternative name: Chamchamkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 8 years old
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* 2014-11-09 captive-born , number 41
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Aiswary Mala
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2014-11-09Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2022-08-29

Latest document update2020-11-14 09:57:45
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chamcham Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Chamcham Kali arrived in 2014-11-09 to the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Chamcham Kali lives together with 43 other elephants at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre:

  1. 1. ♀ Aiswary Mala
  2. 2. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  3. 3. ♀ Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  4. 4. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  5. 5. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  6. 6. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  7. 7. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  8. 8. ♀ Karnali Kali born 1998
  9. 9. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  10. 10. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  11. 11. ♀ Komal Kali
  12. 12. ♀ Koshi Kali
  13. 13. ♂ Krishna Prasad born 2004-08-07
  14. 14. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  15. 15. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  16. 16. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  17. 17. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  18. 18. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  19. 19. ♀ Poonam kali
  20. 20. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  21. 21. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  22. 22. ♀ Rambha Kali
  23. 23. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  24. 24. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  25. 25. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  26. 26. ♀ Rupa Kali
  27. 27. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  28. 28. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  29. 29. ♀ Sashi Kali
  30. 30. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  31. 31. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  32. 32. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  33. 33. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  34. 34. ♀ Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  35. 35. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  36. 36. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  37. 37. ⚪ Sobhaka
  38. 38. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  39. 39. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  40. 40. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  41. 41. ♂ unknown
  42. 42. ♂ Unnamed born 2022-08-28
  43. 43. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07
and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chamcham Kali was born captive-born as birth number 41 2014-11-09 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Chamcham Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Aiswary Mala (mother).

Siblings through the mother Aiswary Mala:

  1. 2005-07-16(M) Narayan Guj
  2. 2011-05-09 - † 2012-11-00 (F) Anar Kali

Pedigree


Chamcham Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chamcham Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Aiswary Mala

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chamcham Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8122. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chamcham Kali

(The name Chamcham Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2014 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 09:57:45 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.85.190