Narayan Guj
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Parsa Hattisar in Nepal

♂ Narayan Guj
Alternative name: Narayanguj, Narayan Gaj

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-07-16 captive-born , number 20
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Aiswary Mala
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Parsa Hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2020-11-10

Latest document update2020-11-13 22:24:04
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Narayan Guj is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal.

Narayan Guj arrived to the Parsa Hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Narayan Guj lives together with 10 other elephants at the Parsa Hattisar:
  1. 1. ♀ Chitrasen Kali born 2005-08-25
  2. 2. ♀ Ganesh Kali
  3. 3. ♀ Kamini Kali born 2005-10-02
  4. 4. ⚪ unknown
  5. 5. ⚪ unknown
  6. 6. ⚪ unknown
  7. 7. ⚪ unknown
  8. 8. ⚪ unknown
  9. 9. ⚪ unknown
  10. 10. ♀ Unnamed born 2018-01-28


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Narayan Guj was born captive-born as birth number 20 2005-07-16 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Narayan Guj are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Aiswary Mala (mother).

Siblings through the mother Aiswary Mala:

  1. 2011-05-09 - † 2012-11-00 (F) Anar Kali
  2. 2014-11-09(F) Chamcham Kali

Pedigree


Narayan Gujs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Narayan Guj

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Aiswary Mala

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Narayan Guj, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Parsa Hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5027. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Narayan Guj

(The name Narayan Guj is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Parsa Hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 22:24:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210