Chitrasen Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Parsa Hattisar in Nepal

♀ Chitrasen Kali
Alternative name: Chitrasenkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-08-25 captive-born , number 21
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Ganesh Kali
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2018-01-28 Unnamed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Parsa Hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2018-03-02: mother

Latest document update2020-11-13 22:37:18
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chitrasen Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal.

Chitrasen Kali arrived to the Parsa Hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Chitrasen Kali lives together with 10 other elephants at the Parsa Hattisar:
  1. 2. ♀ Ganesh Kali
  2. 3. ♀ Kamini Kali born 2005-10-02
  3. 4. ♂ Narayan Guj born 2005-07-16
  4. 5. ⚪ unknown
  5. 6. ⚪ unknown
  6. 7. ⚪ unknown
  7. 8. ⚪ unknown
  8. 9. ⚪ unknown
  9. 10. ⚪ unknown
  10. 11. ♀ Unnamed born 2018-01-28


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2018-01-28 Unnamed

Origin


Chitrasen Kali was born captive-born as birth number 21 2005-08-25 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Chitrasen Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Ganesh Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Ganesh Kali:

  1. 2008-05-22(M) Chure Guj
  2. 2012-04-13(M) Kasara Gaj
  3. 2016-05-19(M) KrishnaChandra Gaj

Pedigree


Chitrasen Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chitrasen Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ganesh Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Chitrasenkali was brought in to the PNP from the Elephant Breeding Centre in Khorsor, Chitwan in August 2005.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chitrasen Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Parsa Hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5023. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chitrasen Kali

(The name Chitrasen Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Parsa Hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 22:37:18 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210