Ganesh Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Parsa Hattisar in Nepal

♀ Ganesh Kali
Alternative name: Ganeshkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2005-08-25 Chitrasen Kali

2. Born 2008-05-22 Chure Guj

3. Born 2012-04-13 Kasara Gaj

4. Born 2016-05-19 KrishnaChandra Gaj
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2005-00-00Parsa Hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2020-11-10

Latest document update2020-11-13 22:40:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ganesh Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Parsa Hattisar, in Nepal.

Ganesh Kali arrived in 2005-00-00 to the Parsa Hattisar, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Ganesh Kali lives together with 10 other elephants at the Parsa Hattisar:
  1. 5. ♀ Chitrasen Kali born 2005-08-25
  2. 6. ♀ Kamini Kali born 2005-10-02
  3. 7. ♂ Narayan Guj born 2005-07-16
  4. 8. ⚪ unknown
  5. 9. ⚪ unknown
  6. 10. ⚪ unknown
  7. 11. ⚪ unknown
  8. 12. ⚪ unknown
  9. 13. ⚪ unknown
  10. 14. ♀ Unnamed born 2018-01-28


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2005-08-25 Chitrasen Kali
  2. (M) 2008-05-22 Chure Guj
  3. (M) 2012-04-13 Kasara Gaj
  4. (M) 2016-05-19 KrishnaChandra Gaj

Origin


Ganesh Kali was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

existence of this elephant unclear, but since the baby Chitrasenkali are supposed to have been transported shortly after birth, the mother most probably also was relocated?

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ganesh Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Parsa Hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5024. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ganesh Kali

(The name Ganesh Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Parsa Hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 22:40:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210