Chure Guj
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Khachhuwani hattisar in Nepal

♂ Chure Guj
Alternative name: Chureguj, Churiya Gaj

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-05-22 captive-born , number 29
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Ganesh Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Khachhuwani hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Khachhuwani hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2020-11-12

Latest document update2020-11-14 01:38:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chure Guj is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Khachhuwani hattisar, in Nepal.

Chure Guj arrived to the Khachhuwani hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

In Khachhuwani hattisar, Chure Guj lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Chure Guj was born captive-born as birth number 29 2008-05-22 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Chure Guj are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Ganesh Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Ganesh Kali:

  1. 2005-08-25(F) Chitrasen Kali
  2. 2012-04-13(M) Kasara Gaj
  3. 2016-05-19(M) KrishnaChandra Gaj

Pedigree


Chure Gujs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chure Guj

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ganesh Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chure Guj, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Khachhuwani hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8153. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chure Guj

(The name Chure Guj is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Khachhuwani hattisar | Nepal | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 01:38:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77