Anar Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Anar Kali  dead elephant
Alternative name: Anarkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 2011-05-09 captive-born , number 33
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Aiswary Mala
Death
Dead: 2012-11-00
Death reason: disease: EEHV - Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2011-05-09Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2013-04-26: 

Latest document update2020-11-14 01:21:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Anar Kali is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-11-00 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal, . Official death reason described as EEHV - Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus.

Origin


Anar Kali was born captive-born as birth number 33 2011-05-09 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Anar Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Aiswary Mala (mother).

Siblings through the mother Aiswary Mala:

  1. 2005-07-16(M) Narayan Guj
  2. 2014-11-09(F) Chamcham Kali

Pedigree


Anar Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Anar Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Aiswary Mala

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2012-11-29: A two-year-old female calf at the breeding center was diagnosed with herpes. Even though she received treatment, she passed away two days later.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Anar Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5055. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anar Kali

(The name Anar Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 01:21:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219