Ambe Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

♀ Ambe Kali
Alternative name: Ambekali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 5 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2016-01-03 captive-born , number 43
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Karnali Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2016-01-03Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2021-09-28

Latest document update2020-11-14 09:42:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ambe Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Ambe Kali arrived Sauraha elephant breeding centre 2016-01-03,

In Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Ambe Kali lives together with 43 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♀ Aiswary Mala
  2. 2. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  3. 3. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  4. 4. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  5. 5. ♀ Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  6. 6. ♀ Chitwan Kali born 1987
  7. 7. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  8. 8. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  9. 9. ♀ Karnali Kali born 1998
  10. 10. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  11. 11. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  12. 12. ♀ Komal Kali
  13. 13. ♀ Koshi Kali
  14. 14. ♂ Krishna Prasad born 2004-08-07
  15. 15. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  16. 16. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  17. 17. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  18. 18. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  19. 19. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  20. 20. ♀ Poonam kali
  21. 21. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  22. 22. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  23. 23. ♀ Rambha Kali
  24. 24. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  25. 25. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  26. 26. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  27. 27. ♀ Rupa Kali
  28. 28. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  29. 29. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  30. 30. ♀ Sashi Kali
  31. 31. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  32. 32. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  33. 33. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  34. 34. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  35. 35. ♀ Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  36. 36. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  37. 37. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  38. 38. ⚪ Sobhaka
  39. 39. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  40. 40. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  41. 41. ♂ unknown
  42. 42. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  43. 43. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Ambe Kali was born captive-born as birth number 43 2016-01-03 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Ambe Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Karnali Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Karnali Kali:

  1. 2012-03-22(M) Sauraha Gaj

Pedigree


Ambe Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ambe Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Karnali Kali

Born: 1998

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Sitashma Kali

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ambe Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8343. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ambe Kali

(The name Ambe Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 09:42:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13