Pregolja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kaliningrad Zoo in Russia

♀ Pregolja


Alternative name: Pregolia

Identification

EEP nr7009

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1970-10-12 captive-born
Birth place: in Kaliningrad Zoo

Parents: Jimmi (Jimmy) x ♀ Shanda (Shandra)
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born 1980-02-20
(dead † 1980-04-00)
unknown EEP id: 8015

2. Born 1982-08-29
(dead † 1982-08-29)
killed EEP id: 8202

3. Born 1985-03-11
(dead † 1985-03-12)
killed EEP id: 8502

4. Born 1987-11-20
(dead † 1987-11-21)
killed EEP id: 8717

5. Born 1995-03-02
(dead † 2008-09-12)
Candy EEP id: 9502
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kaliningrad Zoo, in Russia

Date of arrival

1970-10-12Kaliningrad Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-03-01: link to EleWiki submitted

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pregolja is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kaliningrad Zoo, in Russia.

Pregolja arrived in 1970-10-12 to the Kaliningrad Zoo,

In Kaliningrad Zoo, Pregolja lives as single living elephant at this location

Offspring


  1. (M) 1980-02-20 -- † 1980-04-00 unknown EEP id: 8015
  2. (F) 1982-08-29 -- † 1982-08-29 killed EEP id: 8202
  3. (F) 1985-03-11 -- † 1985-03-12 killed EEP id: 8502
  4. (F) 1987-11-20 -- † 1987-11-21 killed EEP id: 8717
  5. (F) 1995-03-02 -- † 2008-09-12 Candy EEP id: 9502

Origin


Pregolja was born captive-born 1970-10-12 at Kaliningrad Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Pregolja are: ♂ Jimmi (Jimmy) (father) and ♀ Shanda (Shandra) (mother).

Siblings through the father Jimmi (Jimmy):

  1. 1968-03-30 -- † 1968-03-30 (M) stillborn or killed?
  2. 1975 -- † 1975? () stillborn?
  3. 1980-02-20 -- † 1980-04-00 (M) unknown
  4. 1982-08-29 -- † 1982-08-29 (F) killed
  5. 1985-03-11 -- † 1985-03-12 (F) killed
  6. 1987-11-20 -- † 1987-11-21 (F) killed
  7. 1995-03-02 -- † 2008-09-12 (F) Candy

Siblings through the mother Shanda (Shandra):

  1. 1968-03-30 - † 1968-03-30 (M) stillborn or killed?
  2. 1975 - † 1975? () stillborn?

Pedigree


Pregoljas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Pregolja

Sire (f):
Jimmi (Jimmy)

Born: 1941

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Shanda (Shandra)

Born: 1953

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Pregolja on elephant-news.com

Pregolja is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Pregolja is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2007-08-10 Russian zoo insists elephant will stay despite global petition - Elephant News
2020-10-12 Happy birthday! pregolja in kaliningrad zoo is 50 years old. an older elephant with a mixed life. - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pregolja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kaliningrad Zoo in Russia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=711. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Pregolja mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2007-08-10Russian zoo insists elephant will stay despite global petition - Elephant News
2020-10-12Happy birthday! pregolja in kaliningrad zoo is 50 years old. an older elephant with a mixed life. - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pregolja

(The name Pregolja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1970 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Kaliningrad Zoo | Russia | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219