Janita
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic

Biography
♀ Janita

Alternative name: Janitha

Identification

EEP nr200411

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 20 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-10-17 captive-born , number 28
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: Jayathu x ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali)
Imported:2012 by Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2016-04-05 Max EEP id: 201604

2. Born 2020-05-09 Lakuna EEP id: 202010
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic

Date of arrival

2012-10-07Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2022-04-12

Latest document update2024-06-26 18:11:06
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Janita is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.

Janita arrived in 2012-10-07 to the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), relocated from the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.


Social

Janita lives together with 6 other elephants at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ankhor born 1983-00-00
  2. Gulab born 1959
  3. Lakuna born 2020-05-09
  4. Max born 2016-04-05
  5. Shanti born 1976
  6. Tamara born 2005-08-23

Offspring


  1. (M) 2016-04-05 Max EEP id: 201604
  2. (F) 2020-05-09 Lakuna EEP id: 202010


Origin

Janita was born captive-born as birth number 28 2004-10-17 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage. and imported 2012 by Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

Parentage


Parents of Janita are: ♂ Jayathu (father) and ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali) (mother).

Siblings through the father Jayathu:

  1. 2004-09-13(M) Senarath
  2. 2006-07-04(M) Tharindu
  3. 2006-08-23(F) Anjalee
  4. 2006-09-01(F) Namally
  5. 2009-05-24(M) Kanaka

Siblings through the mother Mahaweli (Mahavali):

  1. 1999-12-07(M) Buwaneka

Pedigree


Janitas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Janita

Sire (f):
Jayathu

Born:

Sire ff:
Raja

Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Indi

Born: 1978
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mahaweli (Mahavali)

Born: 1981

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Janita, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4775. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Sanjaya Kumara Ratnayake, assistant curator, Pinnawala elephant orphanage.
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Janita

(The name Janita is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | 2012 imports | Elephants from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) | Czech Republic | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-06-26 18:11:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.112.70
Kulen Elephant Forest