Anjalee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia

♀ Anjalee
Alternative name: Anjali

Identification

ASMP nr74? (unconfirmed)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus maximus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2006-08-23 captive-born
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: Jayathu x ♀ Mayuri
Imported:2015 by Auckland Zoo
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia

Date of arrival

2022-03-08Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo
from Auckland Zoo

2015-06-21Auckland Zoo
from Niue quarantine station

2015-03-00Niue quarantine station
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2016-01-21: unknown ASMP number
2016-01-21: arrival, unknown ASM nr
2016-03-31: unconfirmed ASSP nr
2021-09-17: Records updated

Latest document update2021-09-17 10:43:57
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Anjalee is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia.

Anjalee arrived in 2022-03-08 to the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, relocated from the Auckland Zoo, in New Zealand.

Anjalee lives together with 6 other elephants at the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo:
  1. Gung (Prawn) born 2000
  2. Kanlaya born 2018-06-14
  3. Pathi Harn born 2010-03-10
  4. Porntip born 1992
  5. Sabai born 2016-11-02
  6. Thong Dee born 2000

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Anjalee was born captive-born 2006-08-23 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage. and imported 2015 by Auckland Zoo

Parentage


Parents of Anjalee are: ♂ Jayathu (father) and ♀ Mayuri (mother).

Siblings through the father Jayathu:

  1. 2004-09-13(M) Senarath
  2. 2004-10-17(F) Janita
  3. 2006-07-04(M) Tharindu
  4. 2006-09-01(F) Namally (Namali)
  5. 2009-05-24(M) Kanaka

Pedigree


Anjalees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Anjalee

Sire (f):
Jayathu

Born:

Sire ff:
Raja

Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Indi

Born: 1978
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mayuri

Born: 1983

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Anjalee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4788. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anjalee

(The name Anjalee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | With Pedigree | Born in Sri Lanka | 2015 imports | Elephants from Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-17 10:43:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176