Max
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic

Biography
♂ Max


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Maximi­lian, Maxmi­lian

Identification

EEP nr201604

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2016-04-05 captive-born
Birth place: in Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
Birth weight 104.00 kgs, 228.80 lbs

Parents: Mekong x ♀ Janita
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic

Date of arrival

2016-04-05Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
Record history
History of updates2022-04-12

Latest document update2024-04-22 14:35:57
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Max is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.

Max arrived in 2016-04-05 to the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha),

Social

Max lives together with 6 other elephants at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ankhor born 1983-00-00
  2. Gulab born 1959
  3. Janita born 2004-10-17
  4. Lakuna born 2020-05-09
  5. Shanti born 1976
  6. Tamara born 2005-08-23


Origin

Max was born captive-born 2016-04-05 at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha).

Parentage


Parents of Max are: ♂ Mekong (father) and ♀ Janita (mother).

Siblings through the father Mekong:

  1. 2002-04-05(M) Voi Nam
  2. 2016-10-16(F) Sanuk
  3. 2018-04-02(M) Mauk
  4. 2018-06-26(M) Manoa
  5. 2020-07-16 -- † 2020-07-16 (F) stillborn
  6. 2021-02-19(M) Ka Yan
  7. 2022-05-07(M) Kamon

Siblings through the mother Janita:

  1. 2020-05-09(F) Lakuna

Pedigree


Maxs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Max

Sire (f):
Mekong

Born: ~1982

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Janita

Born: 2004-10-17

Sire mf:
Jayathu

Born:
Sire mff:
Raja
Dame mfm:
Indi
Dame mm:
Mahaweli (Mahavali)

Born: 1981
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Max, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16511. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Max

(The name Max is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) | Czech Republic | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-22 14:35:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.16.238
Kulen Elephant Forest