African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Malaika at Karachi Safari Park

♀ Malaika
Alternative name:Jany

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2006-00-00 wild
Birth place: in Tanzania unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Karachi Safari Park, in Pakistan

Date of arrival

2009-07-06Karachi Safari Park
from Tanzania unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-03-23

Latest document update2021-03-23 05:20:03
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Malaika is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at Karachi Safari Park, in Pakistan.

Malaika arrived Karachi Safari Park 2009-07-06, relocated from Tanzania unspecified location, in Tanzania.

In Karachi Safari Park, Malaika lives together with 1 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Sonu born 2006-00-00
  2. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Malaika was born wild 2006-00-00 at Tanzania unspecified location.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Malaika, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Karachi Safari Park in Pakistan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4750. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Malaika

    (The name Malaika is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2006 births | Born in Tanzania | Elephants from Karachi Safari Park | Pakistan | African savanna elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-23 05:20:03


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 44.197.197.23