Traci
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Endangered Ark Foundation in United States

Biography
♀ Traci

Alternative name: Tracy, Tracey

Identification

SSP nr614

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1971
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States

Date of arrival

Endangered Ark Foundation
from Carson and Barnes Circus

Record history
History of updates2023-08-28

Latest document update2023-08-28 18:35:21
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Traci is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States.

Traci arrived to the Endangered Ark Foundation unknown date, relocated from the Carson and Barnes Circus, in United States.


Social

Traci lives together with 15 other elephants at the Endangered Ark Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Alta born 1964-07-11
  2. 2. ♂ Cameron Lee born 2020-08-02
  3. 3. ♀ Delrita born 1970
  4. 4. ♀ Dori Marie born 2015-07-28
  5. 5. ♀ Libby
  6. 6. ♀ Lilly born 1967
  7. 7. ♀ Lisa
  8. 8. ♀ Margaret born 1969
  9. 9. ♂ Obert born 2003-08-20
  10. 10. ♀ Rosie born 1969
  11. 11. ♀ Suzy
  12. 12. ♂ Tommy (Mickey) born 1992-05-25
  13. 13. ♀ Val born 2007-04-27
  14. 14. ♀ Whimpy born 1970
  15. 15. ♀ Zola born 1965


Origin

Traci was born wild 1970, captured 1971 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Traci, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Endangered Ark Foundation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4712. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Traci

(The name Traci is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1970 births | 1971 captures | Elephants from Endangered Ark Foundation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 18:35:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.26.178
Kulen Elephant Forest