Dori Marie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Endangered Ark Foundation in United States

Biography
♀ Dori Marie

Alternative name: Dory Marie

Identification

SSP nr770? (unconfirmed)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 9 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2015-07-28 captive-born
Birth place: in Endangered Ark Foundation
Birth weight 147.27 kgs, 324.00 lbs

Parents: Tommy (Mickey) x ♀ Whimpy
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States

Date of arrival

2015-07-28Endangered Ark Foundation
Record history
History of updates2023-08-28

Latest document update2023-08-28 18:04:35
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Dori Marie is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States.

Dori Marie arrived in 2015-07-28 to the Endangered Ark Foundation,

Social

Dori Marie lives together with 15 other elephants at the Endangered Ark Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Alta born 1964-07-11
  2. 2. ♂ Cameron Lee born 2020-08-02
  3. 3. ♀ Delrita born 1970
  4. 4. ♀ Libby
  5. 5. ♀ Lilly born 1967
  6. 6. ♀ Lisa
  7. 7. ♀ Margaret born 1969
  8. 8. ♂ Obert born 2003-08-20
  9. 9. ♀ Rosie born 1969
  10. 10. ♀ Suzy
  11. 11. ♂ Tommy (Mickey) born 1992-05-25
  12. 12. ♀ Traci born 1970
  13. 13. ♀ Val born 2007-04-27
  14. 14. ♀ Whimpy born 1970
  15. 15. ♀ Zola born 1965


Origin

Dori Marie was born captive-born 2015-07-28 at Endangered Ark Foundation.

Parentage


Parents of Dori Marie are: ♂ Tommy (Mickey) (father) and ♀ Whimpy (mother).

Siblings through the father Tommy (Mickey):

  1. 2007-04-27(F) Val
  2. 2011-04-25(M) Hugo
  3. 2020-08-02(M) Cameron Lee

Siblings through the mother Whimpy:

  1. 1981-10-22 - † 1983-05-01 (M) Shoney
  2. 1991-04-04(M) Colonel Tusk (Boy)
  3. 1994-02-27(F) Natasha
  4. 2007-04-27(F) Val
  5. 2011-04-25(M) Hugo
  6. 2020-08-02(M) Cameron Lee

Pedigree


Dori Maries ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Dori Marie

Sire (f):
Tommy (Mickey)

Born: 1992-05-25

Sire ff:
Vance (Matt)

Born: 1963
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Birka

Born: 1967
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Whimpy

Born: 1970

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Dori Marie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Endangered Ark Foundation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16450. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dori Marie

(The name Dori Marie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2015 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Endangered Ark Foundation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 18:04:35 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest