Shoney
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bucky Steele in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Shoney  dead elephant

Alternative name: Shoni, Showney, Shoshani

Identification

SSP nr266

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 2 years old
Origin
Born:* 1981-10-22 captive-born
Birth place: in Bucky Steele

Parents: Buke x ♀ Whimpy
Death
Dead: 1983-05-01
Death reason: disease: herpes virus?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bucky Steele, in United States

Date of arrival

1981-10-22Bucky Steele
Record history
History of updates2014-05-28

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Shoney is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1983-05-01 at Bucky Steele, in United States, . Official death reason described as herpes virus?.

Origin

Shoney was born captive-born 1981-10-22 at Bucky Steele.

Parentage


Parents of Shoney are: ♂ Buke (father) and ♀ Whimpy (mother).

Siblings through the father Buke:

  1. 1978 -- † 1978 (unknown) unknown
  2. 1978-02-01 -- † 1978-02-01 (M) stillborn
  3. 1991-04-04(M) Colonel Tusk (Boy)
  4. 1994-04-11 -- † 1994-04-11 (F) Maya
  5. 1996 -- † 1996-00-00 (F) stillborn
  6. 1998-09-06 -- † 2004-04-12 (F) Baby Jennie
  7. 1999-03 -- † 1999-03 (F) none
  8. 2003-08-20(M) Obert

Siblings through the mother Whimpy:

  1. 1991-04-04(M) Colonel Tusk (Boy)
  2. 1994-02-27(F) Natasha
  3. 2007-04-27(F) Val
  4. 2011-04-25(M) Hugo
  5. 2015-07-28(F) Dori Marie
  6. 2020-08-02(M) Cameron Lee

Pedigree


Shoneys ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Shoney

Sire (f):
Buke

Born: 1969

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Whimpy

Born: 1970

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures


An Asiatic male elephant was born at Bucky Steele's facilities in Texas, at 5:55 a.m. on Oct. 22nd. The new arrival has been named "Showney" and is
1 68 IDS and 34 3/i in. high. His parents are Wimpey and Buke


Circus report 44, November 2, 1981
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Shoney, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bucky Steele in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1767. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shoney

(The name Shoney is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 deaths | 1981 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Bucky Steele | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest