Alta
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Endangered Ark Foundation in United States

♀ Alta
Alta. Endangered Ark Foundation. Photo: © Vincent Manero
Alta. Endangered Ark Foundation. Photo: © Vincent Manero
Alternative name: Maharani Indiri, Indi

Identification

SSP nr738

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 57 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1964-07-11 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States

Date of arrival

Endangered Ark Foundation
from Carson and Barnes Circus

1974-00-00Carson and Barnes Circus
from Ontario Zoological Park

1964-10-15Ontario Zoological Park
from Mysore Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-01-29: Previous locations, Text
2009-04-12:�Text, Image
2016-01-05: SSP nr

Latest document update2021-07-11 04:57:20
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Alta is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States.

Alta arrived to the Endangered Ark Foundation unknown date, relocated from the Carson and Barnes Circus, in United States.

Alta lives together with 9 other elephants at the Endangered Ark Foundation:
  1. Cameron Lee born 2020-08-02
  2. Del Rita born 1970
  3. Dory Marie born 2015-07-28
  4. Lilly (Lillie) born 1967
  5. Margaret born 1969
  6. Obert born 2003-08-20
  7. Rosie born 1969
  8. Tommy (Mickey) born 1992-05-25
  9. Whimpy born 1970

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Alta was born wild 1964-07-11.


Comments / pictures

Upon her transfer to the Carson & Barnes Circus, Indi's name was changed to Alta. Her Mother was caught in the Mysore Roundup, India.

Isa, Lilly, Alta, Viola, and Margaret were babies about mid chest high when I took them to Mexico City in 1975 for Atayde Bros Circus. //Wade Burck
The Circus No-Spin Zone, Carson and Barnes Elephants, 01/28/2009

Records about Alta from SSPNorth American Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Alta:

738 F 11-Jul-64 WILD WILD MYSORE 11-Jul-64 INDI Birth AKA Indiri?
WASAGA B 15-Oct-64 INDI Transfer
HUGO ~ 1974 ALTA Transfer

Source: SSP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Alta, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Endangered Ark Foundation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1766. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Alta

(The name Alta is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1964 births | Born in India | Elephants from Endangered Ark Foundation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-11 04:57:20 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253