Lilly
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Endangered Ark Foundation in United States

Biography
♀ Lilly
Lilly. Endangered Ark Foundation. Photo: © Vincent Manero
Lilly. Endangered Ark Foundation. Photo: © Vincent Manero
Alternative name: Lillie

Identification

SSP nr612

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 57 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1967 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1970
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States

Date of arrival

1971-00-00Endangered Ark Foundation
from Carson and Barnes Circus

Record history
History of updates2023-08-28

Latest document update2023-08-28 18:56:58
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Lilly is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States.

Lilly arrived in 1971-00-00 to the Endangered Ark Foundation, relocated from the Carson and Barnes Circus, in United States.


Social

Lilly lives together with 15 other elephants at the Endangered Ark Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Alta born 1964-07-11
  2. 2. ♂ Cameron Lee born 2020-08-02
  3. 3. ♀ Delrita born 1970
  4. 4. ♀ Dori Marie born 2015-07-28
  5. 5. ♀ Libby
  6. 6. ♀ Lisa
  7. 7. ♀ Margaret born 1969
  8. 8. ♂ Obert born 2003-08-20
  9. 9. ♀ Rosie born 1969
  10. 10. ♀ Suzy
  11. 11. ♂ Tommy (Mickey) born 1992-05-25
  12. 12. ♀ Traci born 1970
  13. 13. ♀ Val born 2007-04-27
  14. 14. ♀ Whimpy born 1970
  15. 15. ♀ Zola born 1965


Origin

Lilly was born wild 1967, captured 1970 .


Comments / pictures

Isa, Lilly, Alta, Viola, and Margaret were babies about mid chest high when I took them to Mexico City in 1975 for Atayde Bros Circus. //Wade Burck
The Circus No-Spin Zone, Carson and Barnes Elephants, 2009-01-28

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Lilly, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Endangered Ark Foundation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4592. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lilly

(The name Lilly is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1967 births | 1970 captures | Elephants from Endangered Ark Foundation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 18:56:58 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest