Yin Dee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand

♂ Yin Dee


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Yindee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-08-24 captive-born
Birth place: in Elephant Nature Park (ENP)

Parents: x ♀ Mintra
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
Record history
History of updates2013-08-25: birth
2016-01-02: name, correction of birth date
2018-04-25: claimed father

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Yin Dee is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand.

Yin Dee arrived to the Elephant Nature Park (ENP) unknown date, Yin Dee lives together with 79 other elephants at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP):

  1. 1. ♀ Mae Banyen
  2. 2. ♀ Bua Keaw
  3. 3. ♀ Mae Bua Tong born 1970?
  4. 4. ♀ Chabaa Geaw born 2007
  5. 5. ♂ Chang Yim born 2009-07-12
  6. 6. ♀ Dao Tong born ~1975
  7. 7. ♀ Di Por born 1966
  8. 8. ♀ Dok Geaw born 2015?
  9. 9. ♀ Dok Mai born 2013-04-06
  10. 10. ♀ Dok Ngern (Riew Roi) born 1999
  11. 11. ♀ Dok Rak born 2016-04-26
  12. 12. ♀ Faa Mai born 2009-04-17
  13. 13. ♀ Faa Sai born 2002
  14. 14. ♀ Fah Mui
  15. 15. ♀ FeungFah
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Geao
  17. 17. ♂ Gluay Hom
  18. 18. ♀ HomNuan
  19. 19. ♀ Hong Fah born 2004?
  20. 20. ♂ Hope (Yod Doi) born 2000-08-00
  21. 21. ♀ Jaem Sai
  22. 22. ♀ Jaidee
  23. 23. ♀ Jenny
  24. 24. ♀ Jokia born 1960?
  25. 25. ♀ Kanjana
  26. 26. ♀ Kham Boon born ~1990
  27. 27. ♀ Kham La born 2011
  28. 28. ♀ Mae Kham Moon
  29. 29. ♀ Mae Kham Sai born 1970?
  30. 30. ♀ Khum Paeng born 1971
  31. 31. ♂ Khun Dej born 2010?
  32. 32. ♀ Khun Yai (Kunyai)
  33. 33. ♀ Mae Koy
  34. 34. ♀ Mae Lanna (Mae Loei) born 1980-04-00
  35. 35. ♀ Lucky
  36. 36. ♀ Pang Ma Ae (Pornsawan) born 1993
  37. 37. ♀ Ma Dee (Pachuli)
  38. 38. ♀ Mae Jan Peng
  39. 39. ♀ Mae Kham Paan
  40. 40. ♀ Mae Kham Puan born 1965?
  41. 41. ♀ Mae Pon
  42. 42. ♀ Mae Mai born 1990
  43. 43. ♀ Malai Thong born 1980-1989?
  44. 44. ♀ Maliwan
  45. 45. ♀ Medo born 1980
  46. 46. ♀ Mee Boon
  47. 47. ♀ Mintra born 1992-1996?
  48. 48. ♀ Mo Dee born 1955?
  49. 49. ♀ MungMee
  50. 50. ♂ Navann (Navaan) born 2012-10-28
  51. 51. ♀ Noi Nah
  52. 52. ♀ Nong Pop
  53. 53. ♀ Phong Sri
  54. 54. ♀ Pikun
  55. 55. ♀ Ploy Tong
  56. 56. ♀ Pookie born 1960?
  57. 57. ♀ PumSap
  58. 58. ♀ Pyi Mai born 2020?
  59. 59. ♀ RamRoi
  60. 60. ♀ Rattana Kham
  61. 61. ♀ Mae Sai Ngern
  62. 62. ♀ Sai Rung
  63. 63. ♀ San Mueng
  64. 64. ♀ Mae Sao Yai (Sau Yai) born 1984
  65. 65. ♀ Saree born ~2006
  66. 66. ♀ Som Jai born ~1990
  67. 67. ♀ Sook Jai
  68. 68. ♀ Mae Sook Sai
  69. 69. ♀ Sri Nuan born 1959?
  70. 70. ♀ Sri Prae born 1981
  71. 71. ♀ Sumanee
  72. 72. ♀ Tad Dao (Taa Dao) born 1985?
  73. 73. ♀ Taeng Mo born 1995
  74. 74. ♀ Thong Ae (Thong Ei)
  75. 75. ♀ Thong Kham
  76. 76. ♀ Tilly born 1975?
  77. 77. ♀ Tong Jaan born 2005-02-14
  78. 78. ♂ Tong Suk (Jungle Boy) born 2001-11-15
  79. 79. ♀ Wan Mai born 2020-05-02


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Yin Dee was born captive-born 2013-08-24 at Elephant Nature Park (ENP).

Parentage


Parents of Yin Dee are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Mintra (mother).

Pedigree


Yin Dees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Yin Dee

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mintra

Born: 1992-1996?

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Yindee is Mintras first baby, his name means "Pleasure"

He (Jungle Boy) is the father of both Dok Mai and Yindee.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Yin Dee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13545. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Yin Dee

(The name Yin Dee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77