Tong Jaan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand

♀ Tong Jaan
Alternative name: Tong Jan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-02-14 captive-born
Birth place: in Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng)

Parents: Plai Somboon x ♀ Bua Tong
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2005-07-01Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng)

Record history
History of updates2018-06-13:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Tong Jaan is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand.

Tong Jaan arrived in 2005-07-01 to the Elephant Nature Park (ENP), relocated from the Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng), in Thailand.

Tong Jaan lives together with 80 other elephants at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP):
  1. 1. ♀ Mae Banyen
  2. 2. ♀ Bua Keaw
  3. 3. ♀ Mae Bua Tong born 1970?
  4. 4. ♀ Chabaa Geaw born 2007
  5. 5. ♂ Chang Yim born 2009-07-12
  6. 6. ♀ Dao Tong born ~1975
  7. 7. ♀ Di Por born 1966
  8. 8. ♀ Dok Geaw born 2015?
  9. 9. ♀ Dok Mai born 2013-04-06
  10. 10. ♀ Dok Ngern (Riew Roi) born 1999
  11. 11. ♀ Dok Rak born 2016-04-26
  12. 12. ♀ Faa Mai born 2009-04-17
  13. 13. ♀ Faa Sai born 2002
  14. 14. ♀ Fah Mui
  15. 15. ♀ FeungFah
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Geao
  17. 17. ♂ Gluay Hom
  18. 18. ♀ HomNuan
  19. 19. ♀ Hong Fah born 2004?
  20. 20. ♂ Hope (Yod Doi) born 2000-08-00
  21. 21. ♀ Jaem Sai
  22. 22. ♀ Jaidee
  23. 23. ♀ Jenny
  24. 24. ♀ Jokia born 1960?
  25. 25. ♀ Kamu born 1980?
  26. 26. ♀ Kanjana
  27. 27. ♀ Kham Boon born ~1990
  28. 28. ♀ Kham La born 2011
  29. 29. ♀ Mae Kham Moon
  30. 30. ♀ Mae Kham Sai born 1970?
  31. 31. ♀ Khum Paeng born 1971
  32. 32. ♂ Khun Dej born 2010?
  33. 33. ♀ Khun Yai (Kunyai)
  34. 34. ♀ Mae Koy
  35. 35. ♀ Mae Lanna (Mae Loei) born 1980-04-00
  36. 36. ♀ Lucky
  37. 37. ♀ Pang Ma Ae (Pornsawan) born 1993
  38. 38. ♀ Ma Dee (Pachuli)
  39. 39. ♀ Mae Jan Peng
  40. 40. ♀ Mae Kham Paan
  41. 41. ♀ Mae Kham Puan born 1965?
  42. 42. ♀ Mae Pon
  43. 43. ♀ Mae Mai born 1990
  44. 44. ♀ Malai Thong born 1980-1989?
  45. 45. ♀ Maliwan
  46. 46. ♀ Medo born 1980
  47. 47. ♀ Mee Boon
  48. 48. ♀ Mintra born 1992-1996?
  49. 49. ♀ Mo Dee born 1955?
  50. 50. ♀ MungMee
  51. 51. ♂ Navann (Navaan) born 2012-10-28
  52. 52. ♀ Noi Nah
  53. 53. ♀ Nong Pop
  54. 54. ♀ Phong Sri
  55. 55. ♀ Pikun
  56. 56. ♀ Ploy Tong
  57. 57. ♀ Pookie born 1960?
  58. 58. ♀ PumSap
  59. 59. ♀ Pyi Mai born 2020?
  60. 60. ♀ RamRoi
  61. 61. ♀ Rattana Kham
  62. 62. ♀ Mae Sai Ngern
  63. 63. ♀ Sai Rung
  64. 64. ♀ San Mueng
  65. 65. ♀ Mae Sao Yai (Sau Yai) born 1984
  66. 66. ♀ Saree born ~2006
  67. 67. ♀ Som Jai born ~1990
  68. 68. ♀ Sook Jai
  69. 69. ♀ Mae Sook Sai
  70. 70. ♀ Sri Nuan born 1959?
  71. 71. ♀ Sri Prae born 1981
  72. 72. ♀ Sumanee
  73. 73. ♀ Tad Dao (Taa Dao) born 1985?
  74. 74. ♀ Taeng Mo born 1995
  75. 75. ♀ Thong Ae (Thong Ei)
  76. 76. ♀ Thong Kham
  77. 77. ♀ Tilly born 1975?
  78. 78. ♂ Tong Suk (Jungle Boy) born 2001-11-15
  79. 79. ♀ Wan Mai born 2020-05-02
  80. 80. ♂ Yin Dee born 2013-08-24


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Tong Jaan was born captive-born 2005-02-14 at Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng).

Parentage


Parents of Tong Jaan are: ♂ Plai Somboon (father) and ♀ Bua Tong (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Somboon:

  1. 2001-11-15(M) Tong Suk (Jungle Boy)

Siblings through the mother Bua Tong:

  1. 2009-04-17(F) Faa Mai

Pedigree


Tong Jaans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tong Jaan

Sire (f):
Plai Somboon

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bua Tong

Born: 1970?

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Her name means Golden Moon.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tong Jaan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2228. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tong Jaan

(The name Tong Jaan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219