Yaya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Special Tours in Thailand

♀ Yaya
Alternative name: Mae Kamphan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 17 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2004? unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2017-12-30Phu Sinan
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2014-08-00Elephant Special Tours
Record history
History of updates2018-05-11: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Yaya is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand.

Yaya arrived in 2014-08-00 to the Elephant Special Tours, Yaya lives together with 8 other elephants at the Elephant Special Tours:

  1. Mae Boonsin born 2000
  2. Mae Boontong born 1959?
  3. Phu Henry born 2019-10-07
  4. Mae Gaeo III
  5. Mo Padu born 1977-00-00
  6. Mowa born 1982
  7. Pu Si born 1960?
  8. Phu Sinan born 2017-12-30


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2017-12-30 Phu Sinan

Origin


Yaya was born unknown 2004?.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Yaya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Special Tours in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5396. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Yaya

(The name Yaya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Elephant Special Tours | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.234.211.61