Lolly
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Lolly

Alternative name: Lolli

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 12 years old (estimated age)
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2012? wild
Birth place: in Hlane National Park
Imported:2016
Freight:Air cargo, Boeing 747
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2023-03-02 Mopani SSP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2016-03-11Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo
from Hlane National Park

Record history
History of updates2022-08-23

Latest document update2023-11-18 12:59:02
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Lolly is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo, in United States.

Lolly arrived in 2016-03-11 to the Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo, relocated from the Hlane National Park, in Swaziland.


Social

Lolly lives together with 9 other elephants at the Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Amandra born 2023-08-07
  2. Claire born 2009
  3. Eugenia born 2022-01-07
  4. Hondo born 2024-02-18
  5. Jayei born 1993?
  6. Kiki born 2004
  7. Mopani born 2023-03-02
  8. Omma born 2011?
  9. Sonny born 2022-01-30

Offspring


  1. (M) 2023-03-02 Mopani SSP id: 00


Origin

Lolly was born wild 2012? at Hlane National Park. and imported 2016, Air cargo, Boeing 747


Comments / pictures

2022-03-17:The African elephant Lolli will be joining both Claire and Kiki as a first-time mom. She is due to give birth in March 2023.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Lolly, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16805. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lolly

(The name Lolly is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 births | Breeding cows | 2016 imports | Elephants from Omahas Henry Doorly Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-11-18 12:59:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.154
Kulen Elephant Forest