Plai Nammon
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens in Thailand

Biography
♂ Plai Nammon

Alternative name: Plai Andaman

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 7 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2017-05-21 captive-born
Birth place: in Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens

Parents: Bird x ♀ Ploy
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2017-05-21Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens
Record history
History of updates2024-03-18:

Latest document update2024-03-18 10:27:32
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Plai Nammon is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand.

Nammon arrived in 2017-05-21 to the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens,

Social

Nammon lives together with 59 other elephants at the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Baicha born 2021-07-07
  2. 2. ♀ Baitoey born 2002?
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Bird born 1976
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boonmak born 2023-08-18
  5. 5. ♀ Pang Boonrod
  6. 6. ♂ Plai Bua Jay born 2022-09-29
  7. 7. ♂ Plai Bua Khao born 2020-01-31
  8. 8. ♀ Busarakham
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Chai born 2023-04-09
  10. 10. ♀ Clear Sky born 2016
  11. 11. ♂ Plai Daorung born 2023-02-10
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Duen Pen
  13. 13. ♀ Jing Jo born 1985
  14. 14. ♀ Kaimuk born 2020-05-13
  15. 15. ♂ Plai Mai Muang born 2001
  16. 16. ♀ Pang Manoch born 2022-09-03
  17. 17. ♀ Morakot
  18. 18. ♂ Plai Muk born 2003
  19. 19. ⚪ Mukda born 2014
  20. 20. ♂ Nam Phu born 2019-11-02
  21. 21. ♀ Phang Napthong born 2017-04-10
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Ning Nong born 1995?
  23. 23. ♀ Pang Nong Porn born 1997
  24. 24. ♀ Nongnong born 1993
  25. 25. ♀ Opal born 2020-10-19
  26. 26. ♀ Orn born 2017-08-09
  27. 27. ♂ Paetai born 2018
  28. 28. ♀ Pailin born 2001
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Dorami
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Jenni born 1980
  31. 31. ♀ Pang Troot-Jeen born 2001-01-26
  32. 32. ♀ Pang Ubol born 1976
  33. 33. ♀ Pang Wassana
  34. 34. ♂ Pempoon born 2021-05-00
  35. 35. ♀ Phang Sombat born 1993
  36. 36. ♂ Philin Helụuxngire born 2018-01-02
  37. 37. ♀ Pang Ploy born 2001
  38. 38. ♀ Porn Tip
  39. 39. ♂ Pornchai born 2010-02-14
  40. 40. ♂ Riangngeon Ekasit
  41. 41. ⚪ Santisuk born 2011-12-09
  42. 42. ♂ Plai Sao-har born 2003-04-05
  43. 43. ♀ Sarai born 2000?
  44. 44. ♀ Thongkam
  45. 45. ♀ Pang Took Jai born 2016-11-08
  46. 46. ♀ Tubtim born 2011
  47. 47. ⚪ unknown born 2014-03-13
  48. 48. ♂ unknown born 2003-05-10
  49. 49. ♀ unknown born 2009-09-04
  50. 50. ♀ unknown born 2004-03-00
  51. 51. ⚪ unknown born 2014-03-13
  52. 52. ⚪ unknown born 2012-02-24
  53. 53. ⚪ unknown born 2017-09-27
  54. 54. ♂ Unnamed born 2012-05-01
  55. 55. ♂ Unnamed born 2014-01-06
  56. 56. ♀ Wanpheng (วันเพ็ญ) born 1990
  57. 57. ♀ Wanvisa born 2010-05-28
  58. 58. ♀ Pang Wara Pim born 2022-09-03
  59. 59. ♀ Pang Yok born 2003


Origin

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Nammon was born captive-born 2017-05-21 at Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Nammon are: ♂ Bird (father) and ♀ Ploy (mother).

Siblings through the father Bird:

  1. 1995?(M) Ning Nong
  2. 2001-01-26(F) Pang Troot-Jeen
  3. 2003-04-05(M) Sao-har
  4. 2003-05-10(M) unknown
  5. 2004-03-00(F) unknown
  6. 2009-09-04(F) unknown
  7. 2010-02-14(M) Pornchai
  8. 2011-12-09() Santisuk
  9. 2012-05-01(M) Unnamed
  10. 2020-01-31(M) Bua Khao
  11. 2021-05-00(M) Pempoon

Pedigree


Nammons ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nammon

Sire (f):
Bird

Born: 1976

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ploy

Born: 2001

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Plai Nammon, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16778. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Nammon

(The name Nammon is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-18 10:27:32 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.14
Kulen Elephant Forest