Sapumali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka

♀ Sapumali
Alternative name: Sapumalee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 24 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1997 unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2007-08-25 Vidula
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Pinnawala elephant orphanage
Record history
History of updates2009-07-29: birth year
2018-05-17: alt spelling name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sapumali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Sapumali arrived to the Pinnawala elephant orphanage unknown date, Sapumali lives together with 71 other elephants at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage:

  1. 2. ♀ Amali born 1994-04-16
  2. 3. ♀ Anuradhika born 1993-11-15
  3. 4. ♀ Anusha born 1949
  4. 5. ♂ Asela born 2007?
  5. 6. ♀ Ashokamala born 1998-08-07
  6. 7. ♀ Bharathi born 2007
  7. 8. ⚪ Binuki born 2011
  8. 9. ♂ Buwaneka born 1999-12-07
  9. 10. ♂ Charaka born 2006-00-00
  10. 11. ♀ Dinuda born 2009-05-24
  11. 12. ⚪ Diula
  12. 13. ⚪ Elvina born 2011
  13. 14. ♂ Haritha
  14. 15. ♂ Isira born 2011
  15. 16. ♂ Jadura born 1966?
  16. 17. ♂ Jayathu
  17. 18. ♂ Kadol born 2011
  18. 19. ♀ Kamani
  19. 20. ♂ Kanaka born 2009-05-24
  20. 21. ♂ Kandula III (Bibile)
  21. 22. ♀ Kiriya III (Kira)
  22. 23. ♀ Komali (Komalee) born 1971
  23. 24. ♂ Kora Aliya
  24. 25. ♀ Kumari born 1965
  25. 26. ♂ Mahasen born 2004-11-26
  26. 27. ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali) born 1981
  27. 28. ♀ Mathali (Mathalee) born 1970
  28. 29. ♀ Mayuri born 1983
  29. 30. ♂ Meega
  30. 31. ♀ Meena
  31. 32. ♀ Menika born 1989-08-14
  32. 33. ♀ Menika II
  33. 34. ♀ Mihiri born 2005
  34. 35. ♀ Nandi born 2011
  35. 36. ♂ Nandimithra born 1995-09-27
  36. 37. ♂ Neela born 1964
  37. 38. ♀ Nikini II
  38. 39. ♀ Ninja born 1985
  39. 40. ♀ Noni
  40. 41. ♀ Pali born 2003
  41. 42. ♂ Pandu born 2005-08-00
  42. 43. ♀ Punchi
  43. 44. ♀ Ramiya
  44. 45. ♀ Randivi
  45. 46. ♂ Rangiri born 1989-08-16
  46. 47. ♀ Rejina born 1982
  47. 48. ♀ Sama
  48. 49. ♀ Sama I born 1987-12-18
  49. 50. ♂ Sampath (Sumpath) born 1952
  50. 51. ♀ Sandalee (Sandali)
  51. 52. ♀ Shanthi
  52. 53. ♀ Shermi
  53. 54. ♀ Sukumali born 1984-07-05
  54. 55. ♀ Surangie
  55. 56. ♂ Suranimala
  56. 57. ♀ Thammenna
  57. 58. ♀ Thilaka
  58. 59. ⚪ Thilamalai
  59. 60. ⚪ unknown born 2010
  60. 61. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  61. 62. ⚪ unknown
  62. 63. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  63. 64. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  64. 65. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  65. 66. ♂ Unnamed born 2011-07-16
  66. 67. ⚪ unnamed born 2021-09-11
  67. 68. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-17
  68. 69. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  69. 70. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  70. 71. ♀ Uthpala born 1999-08-06
  71. 72. ♂ Wasamba born 1999-02-09


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2007-08-25 Vidula

Origin


Sapumali was born unknown 1997.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sapumali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3246. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sapumali

(The name Sapumali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Pinnawala elephant orphanage | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31