Pandu පණ්ඩු
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka

Biography
♂ Pandu පණ්ඩු

Alternative name: Pandula
Local name: පණ්ඩු

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-08-00 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2021-08-31 Disa (twin)

2. Born 2021-08-31 Sajjana (twin)

3. Born 2021-09-11 unnamed

4. Born 2024-03-20 Unnamed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

2005-09-00Pinnawala elephant orphanage
Record history
History of updates2024-06-27: naming of babies b 2010 and 2011
2024-06-30: more sources added

Latest document update2021-09-29 10:38:53
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Pandu (local name:පණ්ඩු) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Pandu arrived in 2005-09-00 to the Pinnawala elephant orphanage,

Social

Pandu lives together with 66 other elephants at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 5. ♀ Amali born 1994-04-16
  2. 6. ♀ Anuradhika born 1993-11-15
  3. 7. ♀ Ashokamala born 1998-08-07
  4. 8. ♀ Bharathi born 2007
  5. 9. ⚪ Binuki born 2011
  6. 10. ♂ Buwaneka born 1999-12-07
  7. 11. ♂ Charaka born 2006-00-00
  8. 12. ♀ Dinuda born 2009-05-24
  9. 13. ♂ Disa (twin) born 2021-08-31
  10. 14. ⚪ Diula
  11. 15. ⚪ Elvina born 2011
  12. 16. ♂ Haritha
  13. 17. ♂ Jadura born 1966?
  14. 18. ♂ Jayathu
  15. 19. ♂ Kadol born 2011
  16. 20. ♀ Kamani
  17. 21. ♂ Kanaka born 2009-05-24
  18. 22. ♂ Kandula III (Bibile)
  19. 23. ♀ Kiriya III (Kira)
  20. 24. ♀ Komali (Komalee) born 1971
  21. 25. ♂ Kora Aliya
  22. 26. ♀ Kumari born 1965
  23. 27. ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali) born 1981
  24. 28. ♀ Mathali (Mathalee) born 1970
  25. 29. ♀ Mayuri born 1983
  26. 30. ♂ Meega
  27. 31. ♀ Meena
  28. 32. ♀ Menika born 1989-08-14
  29. 33. ♀ Menika II
  30. 34. ♀ Nandi born 2011
  31. 35. ♂ Nandimithra born 1995-09-27
  32. 36. ♂ Neela born 1964
  33. 37. ♀ Nikini II
  34. 38. ♀ Ninja born 1985
  35. 39. ♀ Noni
  36. 40. ♀ Pali born 2003
  37. 41. ♀ Punchi
  38. 42. ♀ Ramiya
  39. 43. ♀ Randivi
  40. 44. ♂ Rangiri born 1989-08-16
  41. 45. ♀ Rejina born 1982
  42. 46. ♂ Sajjana (twin) born 2021-08-31
  43. 47. ♀ Sama
  44. 48. ♀ Sama I born 1987-12-18
  45. 49. ♀ Sandalee (Sandali)
  46. 50. ♀ Sapumali born 1997
  47. 51. ♀ Shanthi
  48. 52. ♀ Shermi
  49. 53. ♀ Sukumali born 1984-07-05
  50. 54. ♀ Surangie
  51. 55. ♂ Suranimala
  52. 56. ♀ Thammenna
  53. 57. ♀ Thilaka
  54. 58. ⚪ Thilamalai
  55. 59. ⚪ unknown born 2010
  56. 60. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  57. 61. ⚪ unknown born 2011-00-00
  58. 62. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  59. 63. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  60. 64. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  61. 65. ⚪ unnamed born 2021-09-11
  62. 66. ⚪ Unnamed born 2024-03-20
  63. 67. ♂ Unnamed born 2011-07-16
  64. 68. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-17
  65. 69. ♀ Uthpala born 1999-08-06
  66. 70. ♂ Wasamba born 1999-02-09

Offspring


Total: 4 babies

  1. (M) 2021-08-31 Disa (twin)
  2. (M) 2021-08-31 Sajjana (twin)
  3. () 2021-09-11 unnamed
  4. (unknown) 2024-03-20 Unnamed


Origin

Pandu was born wild 2005-08-00 at Sri Lanka unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Pandu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2773. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pandu

(The name Pandu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Pinnawala elephant orphanage | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-29 10:38:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest