Butch
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Winston Wildlife Safari in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Butch  dead elephant



Alternative name: Mickey

Identification

SSP nr442

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 41 years old
Status:castrated
Origin
Born:* 1981 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 1983
Imported:1984 by International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)
Death
Dead: 2022-06-22
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Winston Wildlife Safari, in United States

Date of arrival

2021-08-31Winston Wildlife Safari
from Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS)

2001-04-00Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS)
from Barnyard Attractions

1985-00-00Barnyard Attractions
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

1984-00-00International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2021-09-16

Latest document update2024-01-03 12:43:43
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Butch is a dead castrated Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2022-06-22 at Winston Wildlife Safari, in United States, .

Origin

Butch was born wild 1981 at Kruger National Park, captured 1983 . and imported 1984 by International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)


Comments / pictures

Butch is an maturing African bull elephant. Our understanding is that he arrived into this country in Texas. He was to be someone's pet. When they realized he was going to be a "large" pet, they decided they could not take care of him and he was sold to someone else. He was later bought at auction by the previous owner of the petting zoo. Butch is generally a friendly, kind, dependable elephant. He has begun to show signs of Musth - even though we had been told that he had been castrated - over the last two years. We are currently monitoring testosterone levels in his blood in an attempt to anticipate the onset on Musth this year. He has had some problems with one of his Feet but with appropriate care, this has been successfully remedied.
Administrative Assistant Beverly Allen, BarnYard Attractions, 24th Aug 1998



Butch on elephant-news.com

Butch is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Butch is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-09-16 New elephant in the room in winston - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Butch, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Winston Wildlife Safari in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2430. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Butch

(The name Butch is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1981 births | Born in South Africa | 1983 captures | 1984 imports | Elephants from Winston Wildlife Safari | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-03 12:43:43 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest