AI
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand

♂ AI
Photo: © Thai National Elephant Institute
Photo: © Thai National Elephant Institute
Alternative name: Khun Plai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-03-07 captive-born
Birth place: in Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
Birth weight 100.00 kgs, 220.00 lbs

Parents: Ngam x ♀ Kod
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2007-03-07Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
Record history
History of updates2008-12-18: changed to AI
2018-06-06: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


AI is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand.

AI arrived in 2007-03-07 to the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), AI lives together with 93 other elephants at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC):

  1. 1. ♀ AI
  2. 2. ♀ Bai Tong
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Boon Long born 2011
  4. 4. ♂ Butoo born 2018-08-18
  5. 5. ♀ Chun Pen
  6. 6. ♀ Fa Jam born ~2016
  7. 7. ♀ Fahsai
  8. 8. ♀ Pang Fueng Fah born ~2000
  9. 9. ♀ Gingtong
  10. 10. ♂ Joey
  11. 11. ♂ Jojo
  12. 12. ♀ Kaengsopa born 2003
  13. 13. ♂ Karn Kraey
  14. 14. ♂ Katid
  15. 15. ♀ Khai Waan born 2012-09-25
  16. 16. ♀ Khampun born 1967
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Kod born 1982
  18. 18. ♀ Kongtong born 1977
  19. 19. ♀ Lawan
  20. 20. ♀ Look Khang
  21. 21. ♀ Maddy (Mo Dee) born 1980?
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Mee Chok born >2008
  23. 23. ♂ Momay
  24. 24. ♀ Nam Mei
  25. 25. ♀ Nau Oon born 2004-06-12
  26. 26. ♂ Plai Ngam born 1994-08-19
  27. 27. ♂ Plai Nhing-Nhong
  28. 28. ♀ Now May
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Pachi (Pachee) born 2007
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Bua Kham born 1979
  31. 31. ♀ Pang Pum Paung born 1981
  32. 32. ♀ Pang Yom
  33. 33. ♀ Phunzup
  34. 34. ♂ Popeye born 2010
  35. 35. ♀ Prachaub
  36. 36. ♀ Prathida born 1993
  37. 37. ♀ Saishon
  38. 38. ♀ Saitong
  39. 39. ♂ Sampran born 2002
  40. 40. ♀ Sing Korn (Singha Khon)
  41. 41. ♂ Singha born 2011-04-05
  42. 42. ♀ Somchai
  43. 43. ♂ Sri Dor Yai
  44. 44. ♂ Sri Siam born 2001
  45. 45. ♀ Tan Tawan
  46. 46. ♀ Tanwa
  47. 47. ♀ Thangmo born 2006
  48. 48. ♂ Tongkam born 2011-09-09
  49. 49. ♀ Tongpoon
  50. 50. ♀ Tongtae born 1999
  51. 51. ♂ Tongtang
  52. 52. ♀ Uaengkam born 2008-03-03
  53. 53. ⚪ uknown
  54. 54. ⚪ unknown born 2008-10-23
  55. 55. ♂ unknown
  56. 56. ⚪ unknown
  57. 57. ⚪ unknown
  58. 58. ⚪ unknown
  59. 59. ⚪ unknown
  60. 60. ⚪ unknown
  61. 61. ⚪ unknown
  62. 62. ♀ unknown
  63. 63. ♂ unknown
  64. 64. ♀ unknown
  65. 65. ⚪ unknown
  66. 66. ⚪ unknown
  67. 67. ⚪ unknown
  68. 68. ⚪ unknown
  69. 69. ⚪ unknown
  70. 70. ⚪ unknown
  71. 71. ⚪ unknown
  72. 72. ⚪ unknown
  73. 73. ♀ unknown
  74. 74. ♀ unknown
  75. 75. ♂ unknown born 1984
  76. 76. ⚪ unknown
  77. 77. ⚪ unknown
  78. 78. ⚪ unknown
  79. 79. ⚪ unknown
  80. 80. ⚪ unknown
  81. 81. ♀ unknown
  82. 82. ⚪ unknown
  83. 83. ⚪ unknown
  84. 84. ♀ unknown
  85. 85. ⚪ unknown
  86. 86. ⚪ unknown
  87. 87. ⚪ unknown
  88. 88. ⚪ unknown
  89. 89. ♀ Wandee
  90. 90. ♀ Wang Chao
  91. 91. ♀ Wangtong born 2003
  92. 92. ♀ Wanna
  93. 93. ♀ wild mother

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


AI was born captive-born 2007-03-07 at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC).

Parentage


Parents of AI are: ♂ Ngam (father) and ♀ Kod (mother).

Pedigree


AIs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

AI

Sire (f):
Ngam

Born: 1994-08-19

Sire ff:
Motek

Born: 1960
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Aviva

Born: 1971-11-30
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kod

Born: 1982

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

First elephant born in Asia through articial insemination

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). AI, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2128. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for AI

(The name AI is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104