Plai Nhing-Nhong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand

♂ Plai Nhing-Nhong


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Nhing Nhong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
Record history
History of updates2018-07-02:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Nhing-Nhong is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand.

Nhing-Nhong arrived to the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) unknown date, Nhing-Nhong lives together with 93 other elephants at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC):

  1. 1. ♂ AI born 2007-03-07
  2. 2. ♀ AI
  3. 3. ♀ Bai Tong
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boon Long born 2011
  5. 5. ♂ Butoo born 2018-08-18
  6. 6. ♀ Chun Pen
  7. 7. ♀ Fa Jam born ~2016
  8. 8. ♀ Fahsai
  9. 9. ♀ Pang Fueng Fah born ~2000
  10. 10. ♀ Gingtong
  11. 11. ♂ Joey
  12. 12. ♂ Jojo
  13. 13. ♀ Kaengsopa born 2003
  14. 14. ♂ Karn Kraey
  15. 15. ♂ Katid
  16. 16. ♀ Khai Waan born 2012-09-25
  17. 17. ♀ Khampun born 1967
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Kod born 1982
  19. 19. ♀ Kongtong born 1977
  20. 20. ♀ Lawan
  21. 21. ♀ Look Khang
  22. 22. ♀ Maddy (Mo Dee) born 1980?
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Mee Chok born >2008
  24. 24. ♂ Momay
  25. 25. ♀ Nam Mei
  26. 26. ♀ Nau Oon born 2004-06-12
  27. 27. ♂ Plai Ngam born 1994-08-19
  28. 28. ♀ Now May
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Pachi (Pachee) born 2007
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Bua Kham born 1979
  31. 31. ♀ Pang Pum Paung born 1981
  32. 32. ♀ Pang Yom
  33. 33. ♀ Phunzup
  34. 34. ♂ Popeye born 2010
  35. 35. ♀ Prachaub
  36. 36. ♀ Prathida born 1993
  37. 37. ♀ Saishon
  38. 38. ♀ Saitong
  39. 39. ♂ Sampran born 2002
  40. 40. ♀ Sing Korn (Singha Khon)
  41. 41. ♂ Singha born 2011-04-05
  42. 42. ♀ Somchai
  43. 43. ♂ Sri Dor Yai
  44. 44. ♂ Sri Siam born 2001
  45. 45. ♀ Tan Tawan
  46. 46. ♀ Tanwa
  47. 47. ♀ Thangmo born 2006
  48. 48. ♂ Tongkam born 2011-09-09
  49. 49. ♀ Tongpoon
  50. 50. ♀ Tongtae born 1999
  51. 51. ♂ Tongtang
  52. 52. ♀ Uaengkam born 2008-03-03
  53. 53. ⚪ uknown
  54. 54. ♀ unknown
  55. 55. ⚪ unknown
  56. 56. ⚪ unknown
  57. 57. ⚪ unknown
  58. 58. ⚪ unknown
  59. 59. ♂ unknown
  60. 60. ♀ unknown
  61. 61. ⚪ unknown
  62. 62. ⚪ unknown
  63. 63. ⚪ unknown
  64. 64. ⚪ unknown
  65. 65. ⚪ unknown
  66. 66. ⚪ unknown
  67. 67. ♀ unknown
  68. 68. ♀ unknown
  69. 69. ⚪ unknown
  70. 70. ⚪ unknown
  71. 71. ⚪ unknown
  72. 72. ⚪ unknown
  73. 73. ⚪ unknown
  74. 74. ♂ unknown born 1984
  75. 75. ♀ unknown
  76. 76. ⚪ unknown
  77. 77. ⚪ unknown
  78. 78. ♀ unknown
  79. 79. ⚪ unknown
  80. 80. ⚪ unknown
  81. 81. ⚪ unknown
  82. 82. ⚪ unknown
  83. 83. ⚪ unknown
  84. 84. ⚪ unknown born 2008-10-23
  85. 85. ♂ unknown
  86. 86. ⚪ unknown
  87. 87. ⚪ unknown
  88. 88. ⚪ unknown
  89. 89. ♀ Wandee
  90. 90. ♀ Wang Chao
  91. 91. ♀ Wangtong born 2003
  92. 92. ♀ Wanna
  93. 93. ♀ wild mother

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Nhing-Nhong was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Nhing-Nhong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11825. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Nhing-Nhong

(The name Nhing-Nhong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104