Rudi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore in Italy

Biography
♂ Rudi

Alternative name: Rudolf

Identification

EEP nr201608

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2016-10-07 captive-born
Birth place: in Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

Parents: Ankhor x ♀ Tamara
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore, in Italy

Date of arrival

2024-04-00Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore
from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

Record history
History of updates2020-11-15

Latest document update2024-04-22 14:37:19
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Rudi is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore, in Italy.

Rudi arrived in 2024-04-00 to the Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore, relocated from the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.


Social

Rudi lives together with 2 other elephants at the Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Einga-Tha born 2010-03-09
  2. Maya born 1968?


Origin

Rudi was born captive-born 2016-10-07 at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha).

Parentage


Parents of Rudi are: ♂ Ankhor (father) and ♀ Tamara (mother).

Siblings through the father Ankhor:

  1. 1998-01-17 -- † 1998-01-17 (M) stillborn
  2. 1998-07-31 -- † 1998-07-31 (F) stillborn
  3. 2001-11-02(F) Temi
  4. 2005-02-14(M) Horas
  5. 2005-04-03(F) Sinta (Cinta)
  6. 2005-05-08(M) Yuma (Yoma)
  7. 2008-12-13(F) Thuza
  8. 2009-08-26 -- † 2009-08-26 (F) stillborn
  9. 2010-03-15(M) Dimas
  10. 2010-12-22(F) Sitara
  11. 2012-05-08(M) Bogor
  12. 2012-06-01(F) Pantha
  13. 2016-01-01(M) Edgar
  14. 2017-07-04(M) Minh-Tan
  15. 2020-03-27 -- † 2023-01-27 (F) Amalee
  16. 2020-05-09(F) Lakuna

Siblings through the mother Tamara:

  1. 2020-03-27 - † 2023-01-27 (F) Amalee

Pedigree


Rudis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Rudi

Sire (f):
Ankhor

Born: 1983-00-00

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Tamara

Born: 2005-08-23

Sire mf:
Neelagiri

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Thammenna

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Rudi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16540. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rudi

(The name Rudi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Pombia Safari Park Lago Maggiore | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-22 14:37:19 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.16.238
Kulen Elephant Forest