Horas
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kiev Zoo in Ukraine

♂ Horas
Alternative name: Horace

Identification

EEP nr200502

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-02-14 captive-born
Birth place: in Tierpark Berlin

Parents: Ankhor (Angkor) x ♀ Nova
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kiev Zoo, in Ukraine

Date of arrival

2012-06-05Kiev Zoo
from Rostov Zoo

2009-09-05Rostov Zoo
from Tierpark Berlin

Record history
History of updates2009-09-02: Transfer, Text
2012-06-07: transfer to kiev
2012-06-14: corrected Rostock to Rostov
2012-09-02: corr arr date
2012-09-02: corr arr date rostov

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Horas is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kiev Zoo, in Ukraine.

Horas arrived in 2012-06-05 to the Kiev Zoo, relocated from the Rostov Zoo, in Russia.

In Kiev Zoo, Horas lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Horas was born captive-born 2005-02-14 at Tierpark Berlin.

Parentage


Parents of Horas are: ♂ Ankhor (Angkor) (father) and ♀ Nova (mother).

Siblings through the father Ankhor (Angkor):

  1. 1998-01-17 -- † 1998-01-17 (M) stillborn
  2. 1998-07-31 -- † 1998-07-31 (F) stillborn
  3. 2001-11-02(F) Temi
  4. 2005-04-03(F) Sinta (Cinta)
  5. 2005-05-08(M) Yuma (Yoma)
  6. 2008-12-13(F) Thuza
  7. 2009-08-26 -- † 2009-08-26 (F) stillborn
  8. 2010-03-15(M) Dimas
  9. 2010-12-22(F) Sitara (Slonishka)
  10. 2012-05-08(M) Bogor
  11. 2012-06-01(F) Pantha
  12. 2016-01-01(M) Edgar
  13. 2016-10-07(M) Rudolf
  14. 2017-07-04(M) Minh-Tan
  15. 2020-03-27(F) Amalee
  16. 2020-05-09(F) Lakuna

Siblings through the mother Nova:

  1. 2009-08-26 - † 2009-08-26 (F) stillborn
  2. 2012-05-08(M) Bogor
  3. 2016-10-12(F) Pilar
  4. 2020-03-08(M) Hope

Pedigree


Horass ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Horas

Sire (f):
Ankhor (Angkor)

Born: 1983-00-00

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nova

Born: 1993-11-26

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

In late August 2009, the Berlin Zoo sold three of their four year old, captive born Asian elephants. The two males and female, Yoma, Horis and Cinta, were all sired by Ankhor to different cows. They were transported by truck to open the new elephant exhibit at the Rostow Zoo in November.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Horas, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kiev Zoo in Ukraine. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=475. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Horas

(The name Horas is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Kiev Zoo | Ukraine | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31