Moja
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Winston Wildlife Safari in United States

♀ Moja
Alternative name: Margo

Identification

SSP nr215

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: elephant keeper Michael Gatti, 46, Pittsburgh Zoo, 2002
Origin
Born:* 1982-05-24 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Parents: Chico x ♀ Wankie (Wanki)
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1999-09-12 Victoria SSP id: 505

2. Born 2008-07-25 Zuri SSP id: 564
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Winston Wildlife Safari, in United States

Date of arrival

2015-02-00Winston Wildlife Safari
from Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium

1994-10-12Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium
from Allen Campbell

1993-00-00Allen Campbell
from Gary Miller

1988-10-18Gary Miller
from Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium

1983-10-27Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium
from Gary Miller

Record history
History of updates2010-09-23: new record
2018-04-07: transferred to Wildlife Safari, Oregon

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Moja is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Winston Wildlife Safari, in United States.

Moja arrived in 2015-02-00 to the Winston Wildlife Safari, relocated from the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium, in United States.

Moja lives together with 3 other elephants at the Winston Wildlife Safari:
  1. Butch (Mickey) born 1981
  2. Tava born 1978
  3. Valerie born 1982

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1999-09-12 Victoria SSP id: 505
  2. (F) 2008-07-25 Zuri SSP id: 564

Origin


Moja was born captive-born 1982-05-24 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Moja are: ♂ Chico (father) and ♀ Wankie (Wanki) (mother).

Siblings through the father Chico:

  1. 1981-08-22 -- † 1981-09-02 (M) Thor
  2. 1982-01-29(F) Tavi
  3. 1982-05-07 -- † 1982-06-05 (M) Kumi
  4. 1982-06-22(M) Tsavo

Pedigree


Mojas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Moja

Sire (f):
Chico

Born: 1967

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Wankie (Wanki)

Born: 1969

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2002-11-18 Moya pinned elephant keeper Michael Gatti, 46, to the ground and killed him.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Moja, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Winston Wildlife Safari in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1524. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Moja

(The name Moja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Winston Wildlife Safari | United States | Mankillers | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.172.224.102