Pang Jenny
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thailand unspecified location in Thailand

Biography
♀ Pang Jenny

Alternative name: Jennie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 17 years old (estimated age)
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007? unknown
Birth place: in unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-11-19Thailand unspecified location
from FAE Elephant Hospital

2018-10-16FAE Elephant Hospital
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Pang Jenny is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Jenny arrived in 2018-11-19 to the Thailand unspecified location, relocated from the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.


Social

Jenny lives together with 36 other elephants at the Thailand unspecified location:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Plai Akom
  2. 2. ♂ Bodo born 2006-03-14
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Boonchu
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Boonthong
  5. 5. ♀ Bovi born 2011-02-06
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Champen
  7. 7. ♀ Pang Chand Pen born >1972?
  8. 8. ♀ Dana born 2006-07-12
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Dollar
  10. 10. ♀ Jumpee
  11. 11. ♀ Mae Kamnoi
  12. 12. ♂ Kham Moun born 1997?
  13. 13. ♀ Mae Komu
  14. 14. ♀ Kwanjitr
  15. 15. ♀ Mae Bounga born 1991
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Mai born 1994
  17. 17. ♀ Mohe born 1971
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Mokatae
  19. 19. ⚪ Pang Molopo
  20. 20. ♀ Mae Moon
  21. 21. ♀ Mulee
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Palo-Mae born 2006?
  23. 23. ♀ Pancake born 1980
  24. 24. ♂ Plai Puwin born 2016-03-28
  25. 25. ♂ Plai Rambo born >1978?
  26. 26. ♀ Mae Shampoo
  27. 27. ♂ Plai Sommai
  28. 28. ♀ Soy Thong
  29. 29. ♂ Plai Thong
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Thong Muan born >1975?
  31. 31. ♂ Plai Tong Chai
  32. 32. ♀ unknown born 2022-05-15
  33. 33. ♀ Unnamed born 2016-04-29
  34. 34. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-12-21
  35. 35. ♀ Wongduean
  36. 36. ♀ Pang Yui born 1991


Origin

Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Jenny was born unknown 2007? at unknown.


Comments / pictures

2018-10-16: Pang Jenny, aged 11, has arrived. She has been suffering from Bloat since yesterday. Dr. Kay has administered fluids.
We have reached inside her rectum, but have not found any dung.
The keepers have been feeding her tamarind, and she is eating them.
The vet has injected Medication to help stimulate her digestive system.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Pang Jenny, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thailand unspecified location in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12053. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Jenny

(The name Jenny is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | Elephants from Thailand unspecified location | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.64.76
Kulen Elephant Forest