Plai Tong Chai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thailand unspecified location in Thailand

Biography
♂ Plai Tong Chai

Alternative name: Tongchai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-05-09Thailand unspecified location
from Krabi TECC elephant hospital

Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Plai Tong Chai is a living Lost to follow-up Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Tong Chai arrived in 2018-05-09 to the Thailand unspecified location, relocated from the Krabi TECC elephant hospital, in Thailand.


Social

Tong Chai lives together with 36 other elephants at the Thailand unspecified location:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Plai Akom
  2. 2. ♂ Bodo born 2006-03-14
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Boonchu
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Boonthong
  5. 5. ♀ Bovi born 2011-02-06
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Champen
  7. 7. ♀ Pang Chand Pen born >1972?
  8. 8. ♀ Dana born 2006-07-12
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Dollar
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Jenny born 2007?
  11. 11. ♀ Jumpee
  12. 12. ♀ Mae Kamnoi
  13. 13. ♂ Kham Moun born 1997?
  14. 14. ♀ Mae Komu
  15. 15. ♀ Kwanjitr
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Bounga born 1991
  17. 17. ♀ Mae Mai born 1994
  18. 18. ♀ Mohe born 1971
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Mokatae
  20. 20. ⚪ Pang Molopo
  21. 21. ♀ Mae Moon
  22. 22. ♀ Mulee
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Palo-Mae born 2006?
  24. 24. ♀ Pancake born 1980
  25. 25. ♂ Plai Puwin born 2016-03-28
  26. 26. ♂ Plai Rambo born >1978?
  27. 27. ♀ Mae Shampoo
  28. 28. ♂ Plai Sommai
  29. 29. ♀ Soy Thong
  30. 30. ♂ Plai Thong
  31. 31. ♀ Pang Thong Muan born >1975?
  32. 32. ♀ unknown born 2022-05-15
  33. 33. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-12-21
  34. 34. ♀ Unnamed born 2016-04-29
  35. 35. ♀ Wongduean
  36. 36. ♀ Pang Yui born 1991


Origin

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Tong Chai was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

2018-05-09: On 9 May, 2018, Plao Thongchai has finally recovered from Bloat. He is taking the truck home.

2018-05-07: 7 May 2018, the Southern Elephant Hospital at Krabi had admitted Plai Tongchai with Bloat. He had traveled all the way from Trang.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Plai Tong Chai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thailand unspecified location in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11842. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Tong Chai

(The name Tong Chai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | Elephants from Thailand unspecified location | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest