Mae Komu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thailand unspecified location in Thailand

Biography
♀ Mae Komu

Alternative name: Kamu

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2006-03-14 Bodo

2. Born 2022-05-15 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Thailand unspecified location
from Elephant Special Tours

Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2022-05-26 11:44:41
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Mae Komu is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Komu arrived to the Thailand unspecified location unknown date, relocated from the Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand.


Social

Komu lives together with 36 other elephants at the Thailand unspecified location:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 3. ♂ Plai Akom
  2. 4. ♂ Bodo born 2006-03-14
  3. 5. ♀ Pang Boonchu
  4. 6. ♀ Pang Boonthong
  5. 7. ♀ Bovi born 2011-02-06
  6. 8. ♀ Pang Champen
  7. 9. ♀ Pang Chand Pen born >1972?
  8. 10. ♀ Dana born 2006-07-12
  9. 11. ♂ Plai Dollar
  10. 12. ♀ Pang Jenny born 2007?
  11. 13. ♀ Jumpee
  12. 14. ♀ Mae Kamnoi
  13. 15. ♂ Kham Moun born 1997?
  14. 16. ♀ Kwanjitr
  15. 17. ♀ Mae Bounga born 1991
  16. 18. ♀ Mae Mai born 1994
  17. 19. ♀ Mohe born 1971
  18. 20. ♀ Pang Mokatae
  19. 21. ⚪ Pang Molopo
  20. 22. ♀ Mae Moon
  21. 23. ♀ Mulee
  22. 24. ♂ Plai Palo-Mae born 2006?
  23. 25. ♀ Pancake born 1980
  24. 26. ♂ Plai Puwin born 2016-03-28
  25. 27. ♂ Plai Rambo born >1978?
  26. 28. ♀ Mae Shampoo
  27. 29. ♂ Plai Sommai
  28. 30. ♀ Soy Thong
  29. 31. ♂ Plai Thong
  30. 32. ♀ Pang Thong Muan born >1975?
  31. 33. ♂ Plai Tong Chai
  32. 34. ♀ unknown born 2022-05-15
  33. 35. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-12-21
  34. 36. ♀ Unnamed born 2016-04-29
  35. 37. ♀ Wongduean
  36. 38. ♀ Pang Yui born 1991

Offspring


  1. (M) 2006-03-14 Bodo
  2. (F) 2022-05-15 unknown


Origin

Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Komu was born wild at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mae Komu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thailand unspecified location in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1124. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Komu

(The name Komu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Thailand unspecified location | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-05-26 11:44:41 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.154
Kulen Elephant Forest