Plai Puwin
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thailand unspecified location in Thailand

Biography
♂ Plai Puwin

Alternative name: Puhwin, Poohwin

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2016-03-28 captive-born
Birth place: in FAE Elephant Hospital

Parents: x ♀ Kamnoi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-08-17Thailand unspecified location
from FAE Elephant Hospital

2018-07-16FAE Elephant Hospital
from Thailand unspecified location

2016-08-16Thailand unspecified location
from FAE Elephant Hospital

Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Plai Puwin is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Puwin arrived in 2018-08-17 to the Thailand unspecified location, relocated from the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.


Social

Puwin lives together with 36 other elephants at the Thailand unspecified location:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Plai Akom
  2. 2. ♂ Bodo born 2006-03-14
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Boonchu
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Boonthong
  5. 5. ♀ Bovi born 2011-02-06
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Champen
  7. 7. ♀ Pang Chand Pen born >1972?
  8. 8. ♀ Dana born 2006-07-12
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Dollar
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Jenny born 2007?
  11. 11. ♀ Jumpee
  12. 12. ♀ Mae Kamnoi
  13. 13. ♂ Kham Moun born 1997?
  14. 14. ♀ Mae Komu
  15. 15. ♀ Kwanjitr
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Bounga born 1991
  17. 17. ♀ Mae Mai born 1994
  18. 18. ♀ Mohe born 1971
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Mokatae
  20. 20. ⚪ Pang Molopo
  21. 21. ♀ Mae Moon
  22. 22. ♀ Mulee
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Palo-Mae born 2006?
  24. 24. ♀ Pancake born 1980
  25. 25. ♂ Plai Rambo born >1978?
  26. 26. ♀ Mae Shampoo
  27. 27. ♂ Plai Sommai
  28. 28. ♀ Soy Thong
  29. 29. ♂ Plai Thong
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Thong Muan born >1975?
  31. 31. ♂ Plai Tong Chai
  32. 32. ♀ unknown born 2022-05-15
  33. 33. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-12-21
  34. 34. ♀ Unnamed born 2016-04-29
  35. 35. ♀ Wongduean
  36. 36. ♀ Pang Yui born 1991


Origin

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Puwin was born captive-born 2016-03-28 at FAE Elephant Hospital.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Puwin are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Kamnoi (mother).

Pedigree


Puwins ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Puwin

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kamnoi

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Infected with elephant herpes, but was succesfully cured.

2018-07-18: The results of the baby’s blood test show evidence a low level of Elephant Endotheliotropic Herpesvirus (EEHV) .

2018-07-23: The results of the baby’s blood test no longer show evidence of EEHV.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Plai Puwin, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thailand unspecified location in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11495. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Puwin

(The name Puwin is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Thailand unspecified location | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.151.124
Kulen Elephant Forest