Sami
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo) in Spain

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Sami  dead elephant
Alternative name: Samikuta, Samicuta, Samyuktha, Samyukths

Identification

Local id Number 3
EEP nr9403

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 25 years old
Origin
Born:* 1989 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1993
Death
Dead: 2014-07-11
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2008-07-19 Kanvar EEP id: 200808

2. Born 2013-03-02
(dead † 2016-03-02)
Buba EEP id: 201305
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo), in Spain

Date of arrival

2012-10-00Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo)
from Estepona Selwo safari park

2004-01-23Estepona Selwo safari park
from Lisbon Zoo

1994-04-02Lisbon Zoo
from Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve

Record history
History of updates2012-10-12: transfer
2014-07-12: dead
2018-03-18: prev location Konni elephant camp, Kerala DCEK Nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Sami is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2014-07-11 at Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo), in Spain, .

Offspring


  1. (M) 2008-07-19 Kanvar EEP id: 200808
  2. (M) 2013-03-02 -- † 2016-03-02 Buba EEP id: 201305

Origin


Sami was born wild 1989, captured 1993 .


Comments / pictures

Konni Elephant Training Centre has to its credit of gifting the Elephant Samyuktha to the Republic of Portugal as a mark of friendship and co-operation with the Republic of India.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sami, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo) in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=978. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sami

(The name Sami is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2014 deaths | 1989 births | Born in India | Breeding cows | EEP | 1993 captures | Elephants from Madrid Zoo (Casa de Campo) | Spain | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.172.224.102