Izibulo
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) in Zimbabwe

♂ Izibulo


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Isibulo

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 17 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-00-00 captive-born
Birth place: in Wild Horizons Elephant Camp

Parents: x ♀ Emily
Locations - owners
Present / last location:The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2004-00-00The elephant camp (Wild Horizons)
from Wild Horizons Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2021-09-22

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Izibulo is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), in Zimbabwe.

Izibulo arrived in 2004-00-00 to the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), relocated from the Wild Horizons Elephant Camp, in Zimbabwe.

Izibulo lives together with 12 other elephants at the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons):
  1. 1. ♀ Coco born ~1977
  2. 2. ♂ Doji (Madojwa)
  3. 3. ♀ Emily born 1986
  4. 4. ♂ Jake
  5. 5. ♀ Janet
  6. 6. ♂ Jock
  7. 7. ♂ Jumbo born 1983
  8. 8. ♀ Lulu
  9. 9. ♂ Mapfumo
  10. 10. ♀ Miss Ellie
  11. 11. ♀ Naledi born 2009-09-23
  12. 12. ♀ Tembi

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Izibulo was born captive-born 2004-00-00 at Wild Horizons Elephant Camp.

Parentage


Parents of Izibulo are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Emily (mother).

Siblings through the mother Emily:

  1. 2009-09-23(F) Naledi

Pedigree


Izibulos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Izibulo

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Emily

Born: 1986

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Izibulo (meaning “firstborn”). Izibulo didn’t suckle for the first 11 hours after his birth, as new mom Emily didn’t know to move her leg forward to expose her teat.

Izibulo in The elephant camp (Wild Horizons)

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Izibulo, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7978. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Izibulo

(The name Izibulo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) | Zimbabwe | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253