Jock
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) in Zimbabwe

♂ Jock
Alternative name: Jack

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve)
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2009-09-23 Naledi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2008-07-13The elephant camp (Wild Horizons)
from Wild Horizons Elephant Camp

Wild Horizons Elephant Camp
from Braeside Farm (Rory Hensman)

Braeside Farm (Rory Hensman)
from Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve)

Record history
History of updates2008-12-20: transfered

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Jock is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), in Zimbabwe.

Jock arrived in 2008-07-13 to the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons), relocated from the Wild Horizons Elephant Camp, in Zimbabwe.

Jock lives together with 12 other elephants at the The elephant camp (Wild Horizons):
  1. 2. ♀ Coco born ~1977
  2. 3. ♂ Doji (Madojwa)
  3. 4. ♀ Emily born 1986
  4. 5. ♂ Izibulo born 2004-00-00
  5. 6. ♂ Jake
  6. 7. ♀ Janet
  7. 8. ♂ Jumbo born 1983
  8. 9. ♀ Lulu
  9. 10. ♂ Mapfumo
  10. 11. ♀ Miss Ellie
  11. 12. ♀ Naledi born 2009-09-23
  12. 13. ♀ Tembi

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 1 babies

  1. (F) 2009-09-23 Naledi

Origin


Jock was born wild at Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve).

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Jock, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=274. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jock

(The name Jock is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding bulls | Elephants from The elephant camp (Wild Horizons) | Zimbabwe | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253